Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

change language under FC4

Posted on 2006-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
dear community,

I'd like to change the language under my FC4 install from german to english - whats the easiest way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:_banshee
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zentoo
ID: 16422648
What windows manager you are using?
but for general you can edit your .xsession file

nano -w ~/.Xclients
(add the following lines)

LC_ALL="en_GB"; export LC_ALL

and then restart X or reboot your computer.


Regards,

NOTE: en_GB for UK language,
en_US for US language!
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Nopius
Nopius earned 500 total points
ID: 16423147
Zentoo's advice will affect only graphical clients.
For system wide language change edit file /etc/sysconfig/i18n
and set:

LANG="en_US"
SYSFONT="lat1-16"
SYSFONTACM=""

then reboot your machine.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16426559
Hi,

there is a easier way:

system-config-language
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:_banshee
ID: 16426936
thanks guys ...

looking good so far.

xDAmox - would you care to clarify a bit?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 1500 total points
ID: 16427209
Hi,

When you run the system-config-languages command a graphic window will appear with all the supported languages
in select the language you want then select ok and it will say the language will take affect next time you login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:_banshee
ID: 16427299
this works the way I want it to work.

thanks to you guys.
0