Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

install default instance with named instance already installed

Posted on 2006-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
i have a 64 bit Ver of sql 2000 installed on a machine that when installed was told to install a named instance, we have swiched to legato networker SQL module for backup nad it needs a default instance to work, how do i install a default instance when a named instance exists??
0
Comment
Question by:Cecilpierce
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MacNuttin
ID: 16422630
local should be the default instance on that server even if it has been named
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cecilpierce
ID: 16422642
all it shows is  servername\instance i am not a sql guru bu it does not show local at the top
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cecilpierce
ID: 16422646
at the time of install named instance was selected not default
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 16427566
I don't think 64 bit makes a difference....

Drop in the CD, or re-run the setup and just choose default at the appropriate screen.  If the option is not available, you already have one.  Verify this by looking for a MSSQLServer service in your services applet from control panel.  You should see MSSQLServer$whatever for your named instance(s)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cecilpierce
ID: 16427948
am i correct in thinking it will install the default instance in a differnt directory that the named instance?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin3NF earned 2000 total points
ID: 16428416
yes...each instance gets its own copies of the various .exe s and .dlls
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cecilpierce
ID: 16428432
thats what i whanted to know:) you win
0