?
Solved

print-cluster - syncing drivers

Posted on 2006-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a two server print cluster.  The driver folders on each do not contain the same drivers and I want them to sync correctly.

Here's a comparison of the driver folders:

primary 550 megs:
\\server_1\print$\fbea43ee-392c-4660-98ab-25d101feaf1f\drivers\W32X86\3\

secondary 489 megs:
\\server_2\print$\fbea43ee-392c-4660-98ab-25d101feaf1f\drivers\W32X86\3\

cluster print_driver location 545 megs:
\\cluster\r$\PrinterDrivers\W32X86\3\


There is a significant difference in the files that are on the cluster and whatever server is active.  e.g., the active print server is missing about 50 files that the cluster has AND, likewise, the cluster is missing a few dozen dll's and other driver files the active server has.

In a fail-over, isn't the active server supposed to copy the drivers from the cluster to its print$ share?  Instead, I get a printer failure rate on 10% of the printers models (out of 120 models) because of differences.
0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 16424107
Hi,

I am also trying to setup a printer cluster in the next weeks and have already looked around a bit. Maybe Print Migrator can help you out here. This should work for all server versions (you didn't specify):
http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/techinfo/overview/printmigrator3.1.mspx

Actually I will use it to get all printers and settings from my current print server to the cluster but I guess it should also work to get an exact copy of all printers, drivers and so on from one node to the second.

A few days ago I downloaded a file from MS "Creating highly available printers with Windows 2003 Server Cluster". This also proofed very helpful:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/availableprinter.mspx

Good luck,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 16425447
Easy cheating way is to connect to \\cluster\printers from the second node and 'install' the cluster printer as a printer on that node then delete it.  That will leave the driver behind.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16425449
Sorry that should read connect to each printe in turn ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 16573470
Thanks.  The cluster was already running, just one had different drivers than the other (Gah!  Windows NT all over again)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16573697
Thanks for the points.... had forgotten about that Q.

Steve
0