?
Solved

Insert NULL into a Money field in SQL Server

Posted on 2006-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a form for users to enter information. If they do not enter anything into txtPrice I want it to insert NULL into the column. The column is a money column. Everytime I try this is the error I get. Implicit conversion from data type nvarchar to money is not allowed. Use the CONVERT function to run this query. Here is the code I am using to insert the data entered into the text box.

If txtNPrice.Text = "" Then
                    cmdSelect.Parameters.AddWithValue("@necklacePrice", DBNull.Value)
                Else
                    cmdSelect.Parameters.AddWithValue("@necklacePrice", Val(txtNPrice.Text))
                End If

This is an ASP.NEt application written in vb.net.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ryapos
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 16423045
Change this:
cmdSelect.Parameters.AddWithValue("@necklacePrice", DBNull.Value)

To this:
cmdSelect.Parameters.AddWithValue("@necklacePrice", Nothing)

Or just simply:
cmdSelect.Parameters.Add("@necklacePrice", SqlDbType.Money)

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 16423047
But you may find experts more responsive in a more appropriate Topic Area such as:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/ASP_DOT_NET/
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16423049
can you run the sql profiler and then your application to catch what exactly is coming to sql server from your application
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 16423071
I will go out on a limb and suggest that it is never going to get beyond ADO.NET when using DBNull.Value. In other words, it will not even get close to SQL Server, let alone SQL Profiler.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 16424395
have you tried passing Nullif(0.00,0.00)  when you want a null?
0