?
Solved

Add a Windows 2003 server to Windows 2000 domain fails

Posted on 2006-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a W2000 server running SP4, I ran ADPrep /forestprep and ADPrep /domainprep, they both seem to run fine with no errors. (I ran ADPrep right off of the W2003 CD from the /i386 dir using a command prompt on the W2k server.) I did have to give the administrator the schema admin and enterprise admin group permissions to get these commands to run.

When I run DCPromo, it fails with the error telling me to run ADPrep to prepare the domain. I waited 15 minutes and re-ran DCPromo, I get the same error.


Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:chris57ga
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 16422887
If using R2 release of Windows 2003 see this:
 Extending Your Active Directory Schema for New Features in Windows Server 2003 R2
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5B73CF03-84DD-480F-98F9-526EC09E9BA8&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16422890
Hi chris57ga,

is this an R2 install? if so then you will need to run the forest and domain prep tools from th R2 CD

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16422892
lightning fast leew!
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris57ga
ID: 16423048
I will look tomorrow. there was a 2nd cd! maybe this is it!!

Will update tomorrow.

Chris
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16423058
thats the one then :) R2 comes with two discs

on the second cd  navigate to cmpnents\r2\adprep and run from there
0