[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Spy ware

Posted on 2006-04-10
12
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have been taken over by Spyware Quake. Help
0
Comment
Question by:Raphaelson
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16423000
http://www.2-spyware.com/remove-spywarequake.html?gclid=CNrykuzWlIQCFTWLCwodA0cPww


I followed the above and had to reinstall IE6..but I opted to install IE7 Beta 2.. Then I installed Windows Defender.  This is 2 - 4 hours of work.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16423002
step by step instructions for removal : http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic47826.html

i also recommend scanning with hijackthis once you have removed the spyware you are aware of.  you can then identify if all the baddies are gone.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16423725
Why not just install AdAware?  It work fine for me many years now.  It autoupdate each time you run it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16423737
Just ran it now, take 1/2 min to update data files, 2 mins to clean 102GB, cant see anything wrong here.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16423785
@scrathcyboy...adaware, spydoctor, and counter-spy doesnt clean spyware.quake...been there done that.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 16424052
another option is to create a new user profile and transfer your documents over to the new one a dirty fix for one of my clients with the quake malware.. though irwinpks method would probably also do justice without the hassle of transferring files. be warned ie7 b2 may cause some problems after 2-3 weeks with applications, I would stick with IE6 + windows defender.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16424104
@asian_niceguy...I wanted to try IE7B2, just to see what it is about...and yes, it has problems, like <tr> tags, and reload of form submissions.  Outside of that, it is more intuitive, and for whatever reason, graphics are displayed "better" than if I used IE6.  Your suggestion of IE6 is prudent..unless you like to test "bleeding edge" technology.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 16424333
irwinpks: I loved every bit of IE7 unfortunately it caused instability with the system after a while, but downgrading back to IE6 was no problem at all, so if you want to test out IE7 Raphaelson, feel free to do so!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prasanna_lakkundi
ID: 16424906
Use the microsoft spybot from the below mentioned link.

http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/downloads/default.mspx

0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 1500 total points
ID: 16425414
Hi,
This will remove SpywareQuake.

1. Download Smitrem.
http://noahdfear.geekstogo.com/click%20counter/click.php?id=1
and save the file to your desktop.
Double click on the file to extract it to it's own folder on the desktop.

Next, please reboot your computer in Safe Mode:

Open the "smitRem" folder, then double click the "RunThis.bat" file to start the tool. Follow the prompts on screen.  Your desktop and icons will disappear and then reappear again --- this is normal.
Wait for the tool to complete and Disk Cleanup to finish --- this may take a while; please be patient.


2. Then, download roguescanfix.exe , and save it to your desktop.
http://www.martijnc.be/tools/roguescanfix.exe
Double click roguescanfix.exe to install it.
Open the roguescanfix folder, and doubleclick run.bat. Make Sure you have an active internet connection!
Your desktop and icons will disappear and then reappear again, this is normal.
Wait till the message "Completed script execution" appears, then click OK.
Click "Exit" to close BFU.
Click "OK" to start the SpywareQuake/Spyfalcon uninstaller, after that click "uninstall". Please wait until it is finished.

WARNING: You will be asked to reboot your computer. Wait until the uninstallers did their job before clicking YES.

*In case you still get the message BFU.exe is not present, download BFU.zip:
http://www.merijn.org/files/bfu.zip
Unzip it and place BFU.exe in the Roguescanfix-folder. Then doubleclick Run.bat again.


If problem persists, also download Ewido anti-malware.
Download and install the free version of Ewido anti-malware.
http://www.ewido.net/en/download/
Update first then scan in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16429980
@raphaelson...what made you choose rpggamergirl's comment over mine?  at the very least, it was an assisted solution by both of us.
0