?
Solved

Certificate Services and Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2006-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi guys!

Im going nuts with trying to get a certificate installed and setting up SSL on our server.

Im trying to install a Standalone CA Server on a Windows 2003 Server in a 2003 Domain. I then want to configure SSL for the default web site. I have IIS installed on the system.

Computer Name is TESTBOX

Here are the steps Im using: ===============================

1) Install Certifcate Services
- Add/Remove Programs - Certificate Services. I select the Standalone Root CA option
- Common Name for this CA: TESTBOX

2) Create a certificate request file.

3) Issue it in CA

4) Open the certificate - copy to file - save as a .cer extension.

5) In IIS - Directory Security - Process and install certificate. Point to the .cer file. Done.

Im just stumped....I cant this to work whatsoever.

I dont see a padlock when I type in https://localhost.....just says web page cannot be displayed.

Please help!!!

Simon

Simon

0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:markpalinux
markpalinux earned 200 total points
ID: 16423223


Make sure you right click on the properties of the folder or site in iis and select ssl , also make sure that the port 443 is there. I do not think that port 443 always gets added by default, add it then stop and start the site ( or iis) then you should see it.

Mark
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Klint_turney earned 1200 total points
ID: 16423360
MAke sure you have "Execute Scripts" Checked in IIS because when it attemps to issue it will need to run I think it was a asp script
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:TheCleaner
TheCleaner earned 600 total points
ID: 16428336
Simon,

Are you trying to give your website a certificate for external use?  If that's the case then the internal CA won't be trusted externally anyway, so you could use SelfSSL from the IIS resource kit to create and use a self-signed cert.  http://www.visualwin.com/SelfSSL/

For a walkthrough for setting up the SSL cert from the CA see here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299875/en-us

For enabling SSL/443 in IIS:  
http://builder.com.com/5100-6389-5055536.html

You can also use this:  http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/SSL_Enabling_OWA_2003.html  as a reference, since your SSL site is basically the same idea as the OWA site, so you can basically substitute your site for OWA.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 16436382
Thank you guys for all your help.
It turned out the only reason the dialog box for the certificate wasnt coming up was the permissions in IIS.

Simon
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16440656
heh....well glad you got it resolved...thanks for the points.
0