Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot delete this folder

Posted on 2006-04-10
14
Medium Priority
?
2,929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
There is a folder on my computer that is so stubborn. I cannot delete it. It is located at C:\Documents and Settings\Network User\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\AntiPhishing. I tried changing the permissions, booting in safe mode, closing every program I could, and nothing is working. I have Windows XP Pro SP2.

Because I am connecting to a Windows 2003 Server and don't want to lose any of my settings, it is very important that I remove this folder. All possible haste would be appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Ten90Group
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16423493
Hi Ten90Group,

boot of the windows cd and use the recovery console - you can delete from there

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16423517
or, make a bootable OS like BartPE and boot from it.

you might also consider running hijackthis to catch any/all spyware on your computer.  it is possible that you have malware still running on your computer
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16423518
oh yeah.... here is the link to BartPE: http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 16423586
Download Pocket Killbox version 2.0.0.175
http://www.atribune.org/downloads/KillBox.exe
Click killbox.exe.
Select the option "Delete on reboot".
Copy the full path of the file you want to delete.

C:\Documents and Settings\Network User\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\AntiPhishing

From the "File" menu, choose Paste from clipboard.

Then press the button that looks like a red circle with a white X in it.
Click Yes to reboot.
If you don't get that message, reboot manually.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16423594
There is also another tool that deletes folder, but Killbox "Delete on Reboot" should get rid of it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 16423614
Is it possible that it is supposed to be there?

http://www.microsoft.com/mscorp/safety/technologies/antiphishing/at_glance.mspx
http://www.pcworld.com/news/article/0,aid,122378,00.asp
http://addins.msn.com/phishingfilter/

>>> "The Microsoft Phishing Filter Add-in warns you of Web sites containing suspicious content and blocks Web sites reported to be phishing sites a dynamically updated online service". <<<

A sub-folder in the Temporary Internet Files folder would be an ideal place for it to "quarantine" suspicious cached files, although I'm not certain that's how it does work.

More here:

http://www.microsoft.com/mscorp/safety/technologies/antiphishing/faq.mspx

http://download.microsoft.com/download/1/5/8/15828415-12da-4313-b4cc-4bfb5c816adf/Anti-phishing_White_Paper.doc
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16423618
AntiPhishing is this part of a program you are uisng or windows needs it?
AntiPhishing is part of ebay and many online stores.Netscape. Firefox.
Microsoft released an AntiPhishing tool  to protect users with msn messenger.
You are part of a network maybe this is a required file.
C:\Documents and Settings\Network User\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\AntiPhishing.

Windows keeps a file called index.dat in memory the entire time it is running. Index.dat is located inside a hidden subdirectory of the Temporary Internet Files folder. You can delete every single file and folder around and underneath that file, but Windows refuses to allow you to delete index.dat itself. This is why most cleaner programs want you to reboot when you tell them to clean out the internet files. Those programs insert a start up entry that deletes the file before you log into your account.
Basically, you have to create a new administrator account, then log into it. Since your normal account is not active, Windows is not able to lock you out of the index.dat file and everything can be deleted normally.
Open the Control Panel (usually listed on the Start Menu) and open the "User Accounts" applet. Click "Create User" and create your new account. Make sure to choose "Computer Administrator".

Now, log out of your normal user account and log into the new account you just created. Find the Temporary Internet Files folder (c:|Documents and Settings|<your user name>|Local Settings), open it, press CTRL + A and then delete everything there. Don't worry, Windows will recreate what it needs the next time you log in. This also works for the index.dat file located in the cookies folder.

Log out of the new account and back into your normal account. Windows will create a new, empty index.dat file that will be much smaller than the old one.

Now delete that temp account.





0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16423629
lol we think the same BillDL  must have posted at the same time as your comment was not there prior to mine, and I agree.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 16423630
If this applies to your setup, then here it is from the horse's mouth:

Q. How do I turn off Phishing Filter?
A. In Internet Explorer 7, on the Tools menu, click Phishing Filter, and then click Settings. Under Phishing Filter, click Turn Off Phishing Filter. Phishing Filter will no longer check or warn you about phishing sites.
In MSN Search Toolbar, click the Phishing Filter button with the shield and click Phishing Filter Options. There, you can turn off Phishing Filter or uninstall the add-in. You can also uninstall the add-in from the control panel of Windows XP, by selecting Add-Remove programs.
 
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 16423634
Yes, Merete, snap!  We posted comments only one second apart :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ten90Group
ID: 16424567
Thank you all for the help. The KillBox did the trick, thanks much rpggamergirl. I was fighting with this problem for 6 hours to no avail. Regardless of whether or not Windows needs this folder, I needed to delete it. I cannot perform a successful connect to my Windows 2003 Server because not only did this folder not want to be deleted, but it cannot be opened, copied or moved. This causes problems with shadow copy, backup, user setting migration, etc. And finally, I won't allow anything on my computer that has that much control =P.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16424664
@BillDL  lol we do to too do you live next door ahahah
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16425163
Ten90Group,
You're welcome!
Thank you very much for the points with "A" grade  :)

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 16427440
Ten90Group, I don't blame you for not wanting "anything on my computer that has that much control".
IF this transpires to have been a folder legitimately created by the Microsoft Anti-Phishing plugin, then deleting the folder rather than checking to see if such a plugin was uninstallable may have left you with a redundant listing in your Add/Remove Programs and remnants of the plugin floating around in other directories, as well as leftover registry settings.

It might be worth checking this out, and running the Windows Installer Cleanup Utility:
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;290301
0