Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What to look for when considering a monthly printer rental

Posted on 2006-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Experts,

What should I consider when looking to rent a printer on a monthly basis?

1. What sort of maint. can I expect?
2. What type of support should I be provided.
3. Where are the good places to look, I don't want to look in the wrong places.
4. reliability balanced with cost are the priorities here.

thanks

sugarfreeless
0
Comment
Question by:sugarfreeless
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 16424102
There are many different ways of handling this. With some you pay rental, plus cost per page, plus toner. With others you only pay a fixed cost per page, or anything in between. With some you are tied to a contract for a number of years, with others you're not. Some suppliers are only interested if you are talking about a fleet of printers, others will accept one-offs.

With maintenance, you should expect next-day on-site repairs, possibly within 2 or 4 hours, depending on supplier and what you are willing to pay. The supplier should also offer free phone support.

Unfortunately, there is no "best" solution. It depends on your requirements. As for recommending a supplier, that depends on where you are. If you are in my area (Australia) I may be able to make suggestions.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:David523
David523 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16427192
Another perspective:

If I were looking for an Office High Quality Color, I'd consider Xerox.  Following might help identify a suitable Xerox Printer:

http://www.xerox.com/go/xrx/template/013.jsp?Xcntry=USA&Xlang=en_US

If Heavy Duty Office Printing Black and White or General Color I'd consider HP.  Following might help identify a suitable HP Printer:

http://www.hp.com/united-states/consumer/gateway/printing_multifunction.html

Identifying your printing needs is important and then shopping around for the Best Possible Lease.  While some Nationwide opportunities exist, local companies also may be available.  As hdhondt has indicated, shop around and educate yourself as to what is available in your area.  Depending on what scale of lease you are seeking you might be able to be provided a test printer for a while (say 30 days) to determine its suitability.

Hope this Helps!!!

 
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sugarfreeless
ID: 16429716
thanks, both of you.  Your suggestions are helpful.
0