Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

indexing vs partitioning

Posted on 2006-04-10
11
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

Can you please provide us details on the (dis)advantages of partitioning when compared to indexing? We plan to support MS-SQL and MySQL platforms, to begin with.

Regards,
Raghu
0
Comment
Question by:raghurani
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 16423588
when you say partitionning, you can rule out MSSQL version 2000 or earlier, and rule out MySQL completely.
Only (Oracle and) MSSQL 2005 support partitionning of tables...
Indexes are possible in all of them.

Partitionning has more management overhead.
the advantages are however clear: each part of the table can be managed as part without disrupting the entire table.
each partition can have it's own (hence smaller) indexes, and queries on a partitionned table will be done by querying the partitions in parallel.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16423601
raghurani,
> Can you please provide us details on the (dis)advantages of partitioning when compared to indexing?
If you have smaller partitions, then the size of indexes will also smaller..

read this article .
http://www.sqlteam.com/Item.ASP?ItemID=684
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raghurani
ID: 16423638
Hi,

Thanks for your quick responses.

First thought, angelIII: MySQL 5.x supports partitions! But, I agree with you that pre-5.x releases do not support partitions. As such we are OK to use MS-SQL 2005.

aneesh: I will visit the URL and get back to you.

Regards,
Raghu


0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16423694
>First thought, angelIII: MySQL 5.x supports partitions!
to be exact, it seems that with 5.1 partitionning get's available, I only know up to 5.0
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16880771
AW, can you explain why the delete?
Information has been given...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 16881508
I did not think that enough information was given for raghurani to get a useable answer, and he did in fact say (to aneeshattingal) that he/she would checkout the link and get back - and never made any further response.

It is not at all clear that simply telling raghurani that he/she could or could not use partitioning gave enough information to answer the original question, which had to do with the relative advantages or disadvantages of partitioning vis a vis indexing.  The closest to an actual answer was from aneeshattingal, and that directed him/her to another web site, and he/she may or may not have actually looked into that site.  The lack of any further response was the driving force behind the recommendation.

AW
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16881533
well, it seems that everybody seems to (have) ignore(d) what I wrote in my first post... I wrote what the advantages and disadvantes of partitions are, although it is not really clear that "partitionning" vs "indexing" is a bad question.
you should (will) always use indexing, wether you use partitionning or not. Partitionning can help the indexing, but is not a replacement.
There are no other arguments in regards to partitions itself than "CONS"=more management needed and "PRO"=more management possible, and that partitions do not replace indexes, but are to be used in additions to indexes.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 16889389
ok. I give..

AW
0