?
Solved

Installation of Solaris 10

Posted on 2006-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
how to installation of Solaris 10 in PIII system and i have alredy Windows Xp OS running my system,give step-by-step process .?
0
Comment
Question by:srinivasraodumpala
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BobHB earned 2000 total points
ID: 16427639
What I'm writing here isn't a cook-book, step-by-step process, but it will help you *understand* what happens in setting up your machine for dual-booting.

Sun recognizes the following site as the best on dual-booting Solaris on x86 platforms, and not only because it gets you down in the roots of the weeds when it comes to boot structures, disk geometry and the other foundational aspects of Solaris and Windows:
http://multiboot.solaris-x86.org/     This is heavy reading but worth it.

I would go through the Sun Developer's Network site to pick up any ideas.  Mostly the dual-boot articles are for x86 platforms, but you should be able to adapt basic Solaris technologies for just about OS.  Here's the Developer's Network link: http://developers.sun.com/

As an aside, because you might pick up some hints, here are  two links to Sun on Linux and Solaris:
- A page from Sun’s site on dual-booting Linux and Solaris:
http://www.sun.com/software/linux/docs/dual_boot.xml
- The reprint of an article from Linux magazine on the same topic:
http://www.sun.com/products-n-solutions/reviews/LinuxMag_Mar05_Solaris.pdf

Finally, here is some *real* heavy reading on x86 Solaris:  http://developers.sun.com/solaris/developer/support/driver/wps/realmode_env/realenv.pdf
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XoF
ID: 16817997
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: BobHB

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

-XoF-
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0