?
Solved

Outlook 2002 cannot send or receive e-mails

Posted on 2006-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am using Outlook 2002 (10.6515.6735) SP3 on Windows XP operating system. My .PST file has reached a file size of 1,910,992 Kb. I was trying to send an e-mail with a 2GB .jpeg file attahachment and started getting the error "the messaging interface has returned an unknown error. If the problem persists restart outlook" It appears that my .pst file is approaching the 2GB limit but it is not there yet. I have very important emails in the .pst file. Is there a way to resolve this issue?
I read on this forum that Outlook 2003 has a limit of 20GB. Is that true ? If so and I upgrade to Outlook 2003 will my problem be resolved??
 Please help my job is on the line..
Deepak
0
Comment
Question by:shubim
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16423909
Hello shubim,

you could try scanpst to repair your pst file
source: http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.htm

for other ways or general background info on the problem
source: http://www.slipstick.com/problems/repair2gbpst.htm

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16424005
Greetings, shubim !

Outlook 2002 has a PST file limit of 2GB.  So you have 1.9 GB now, and you want to send a 2 GB attachment. Outlook 2002 will not let you send such a file this large.

2GB attachment is a hugh file.  JPEG file normally is not that large. Do you mean 2GB or 2MB attachment?

Yes, Outook 2003 will allow your PST file to grow to ~20GB, but you will have to use the Outlook 2003 PST fle format, unicode.  This means that you need to copy the old PST to Outlook 2003 data folder.  Open up the old PST file in Outlook 2003, create an new Outlook 2003 PST file, and drag the emails from old PST to new PST.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16424023
shubim,

If the problem is not file size, another it could be due to this error
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=813517

Update Outlook 2002 to the latest service pack.  It is up to SP3 and hotfixes.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16455096
shubim,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0