?
Solved

HIDE THE SENDER ADDRESS

Posted on 2006-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

How can i send a message in Exchange without revealing the sender address.
I want to make sure nobody can reply to this address.
eg. do_not_reply

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:McRight
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IvaSoft earned 200 total points
ID: 16424968
1. On your Exchange server create a mail-enabled distribution group named BlackHole.
2. Make sure that there are no members in this distribution group.
3. Send as that group.

Regards,
Victor
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 16426102
Or you could create a user account (noreply or whatever) and set the Delivery Restrictions (in ADUC) to only accept messages from the people in the list...but don't put anyone in the list. This way when they reply they'll get an NDR. With the empty distribution list method it will look like the message went through even though nobody will ever look at it, this way they'll know nobody received the message.
0