?
Solved

Vmware Image - Disk Space Issue

Posted on 2006-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
12,302 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18

Good Morning Experts,

I have a Vmware image of Windows 2000 Server running on a host machine.
I am trying to install Domino Server & Notes - when i try and run them i am getting a message that my Virtual Machine
has no space (3gb) how can i increase the size of a hardisk on a VMware image.

Hope i have explained the issue clear enough.

Thanks in advance for any help you can give me on this.

Angela
0
Comment
Question by:ANGELA11
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sachinwadhwa
ID: 16425011
You cannot increase HDD space unless you recreate VM.

Possible Solution:

create another volume (drive D) and move windows paging file to drive D and if possible install Domino to drive D (or if already installed, keep domino database in drive D).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANGELA11
ID: 16425361
What is the Windows Page file ?

And where can i find it in order to move it to the D drive ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sachinwadhwa
ID: 16425565
in your virtual machine, do this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307886
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 16425752
Hello ANGELA11

I take it you're using VMware not Microsoft Virtual Server?

If so, and you need to expand the size of your VMware image, you can do this from a command window, using the "vmware-vdiskmanager" utility.  Essentially, to grow a disk, you need to do the following (with the VMware image closed).  You will need to navigate to the VMware installation folder to run this:

     vmware-vdiskmanager -x 8Gb \full-path-to-image-dir\mymachine.vmdk

Where -x 8Gb is the new required size (example only), and the path to the vmdk file.

If you can't/don't want to do this, then you can always create and add a new virtual hard disk, of a specific size to your virtual image, and using instructions already given, move things like your swap file to the new hard disk (after you've formatted it of course!).  Alternatively, you can install your new applications to the new disk.

It gets messy with many disks, so I'd go the increasing the size route.

Steve :)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric B earned 2000 total points
ID: 16428326
if the above doesnt work, u can create 2nd disk, then use partiton magic to move the os to the new disk. There are doumented methods on this. Of course, u use partition magic within the session.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 16433196
Hi ANGELA11,

sda100 has provided you the solution.

However, you may wish to
Consider creating duplicated image of your existing VMware image.

First, this allows you to keep the original image intact for future use without having to reinstall Win2000 server.
Secondly, you can create as many images from the original to use for other testings and discard any testing you don't need thereafter by deleting the particular vmware mage.

Well, just for your tips.






0
 

Expert Comment

by:fellone
ID: 22435680
you must be in cmd in the folder where you installed VMWare and write the full path to the disk file. Ex: C:\Program Files\VMware\VMware Server> vmware-vdiskmanager -x 15GB "D:\VMWare Images\Win2003VM\NLD9-cl1.vmdk"
0