?
Solved

sun.awt.image.URLImageSource.getConnection(URLImageSource.java:99)

Posted on 2006-04-11
11
Medium Priority
?
1,963 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Dear Experts,

i am getting folowing exception when i am running my java application

Uncaught error fetching image:
java.lang.NullPointerException
        at sun.awt.image.URLImageSource.getConnection(URLImageSource.java:99)
        at sun.awt.image.URLImageSource.getDecoder(URLImageSource.java:108)
        at sun.awt.image.InputStreamImageSource.doFetch(InputStreamImageSource.java:248)
        at sun.awt.image.ImageFetcher.fetchloop(ImageFetcher.java:172)
        at sun.awt.image.ImageFetcher.run(ImageFetcher.java:136)

thanks
km
0
Comment
Question by:krishnasaikarthik
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16425121
Need more code and make sure *full* stack trace posted
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16425129
check that u aren't passing it a null url
0
 

Author Comment

by:krishnasaikarthik
ID: 16425251
Dear CEHJ

what i am doing is i am not puuting any classpath.
i am putting all my jar files in JRE ext directory.

then i am getting this excpetion.

only that exception i am getting on the console.

thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16425299
Most likely caused by specifying a nullurl when trying to load an image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krishnasaikarthik
ID: 16425324
dear objects

i am not loading any images

thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 16425368
something is :)
Perhapos some of the classes you are using do, for example gui classes that use images for their display.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16425421
>>only that exception i am getting on the console.

Yes, but you haven't posted the full trace
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16425536
Can you please post the whole content of the console?
And are you sure you're running your application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:krishnasaikarthik
ID: 16426561
deat CEHI,

that is only the content i am getting on the console..

thanks
0