Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What software can I use to superimpose 1 video file over another like in music videos?

Posted on 2006-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I want to be able to create a video of myself running along a blue background and then superimpose myself in a video of eg deep space , so it looks like im running in deep space(the blue background would be replaced by the video of deep space)
The above is just an example of the things I would like to do

What PC application could I use to merge 2 video files in this way?


Please can an expert help me resolve this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:gpersand
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 16425331
Sorry, forgot to say I am using XPSP2
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16425423
Adobe Premiere
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16425434
You would use "alpha channel".. usually green or blue screen.. also known as "chroma key"
http://www.adobe.com/products/premiere/main.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 16426397
I like flash...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
evilmike earned 2000 total points
ID: 16437050
Another one is Seriouis Magic Ultra (http://www.seriousmagic.com/products/ultra/).
0