?
Solved

Copywrite backup protection with VHS,DVD

Posted on 2006-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi. I own a DVD recorder that I use to record my home movies and other items. I recently found an old VHS recording of a series that is not available on DVD and as the owner of said tapes I wanted to put them on DVD to preserve what was left. My DVD recorder won't record and tells me the series is copywrited. My question is can my computer be used to record my tapes as so I can burn them on DVD later. I am not interested in copying VHS movies since I don't have much anyway except for this one series. Can anyone help or suggest a place to go to perhaps get information. If this post is not right then let me know. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:PawloA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1800 total points
ID: 16425859
You computer can do this, and you are also legally able to do this. There are hundreds of programs out there to do this for you, a simple google search will turn up dozens. Most cost some money. You may also need to bare in mind that some DVD's are dual-layer and you will need a dual-layer writer, which there are also plenty to choose from.
http://www.doom9.org/  http://www.doom9.org/dvd-basics.htm http://www.videohelp.com/dvdbackup
Often folks make lesser quality backups of their dvd's by encoding the dvd data to an alternate and more lossy codec such as Mpeg-4, Divx, Wmv, Xvid etc... Divx Doctor is a good program to use, as well as Mplayer/Mencoder
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=dvd+backup+software&btnG=Google+Search
-rich



0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tonyteri
tonyteri earned 200 total points
ID: 16428769
I use a piece of hardware called Dazzle 85.  It works great, connects to your vcr and copies the file as an AVI/MPEG or more.  Works well.

/TT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PawloA
ID: 16429340
Wonderfull. What hardware would I need. Do I need a video-in card. I do have the Radion 9800 Graphics card.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 1800 total points
ID: 16434699
For recording VHS to your PC, you need a video card that either has coax in like a tv-tuner card, or one that has a composite in, and rca jack input. You may also need a MacroVision "unscrambler", it's actually a very neat protection method, basically making the recording device think the signal is fading in an out, getting dimmer and brighter constantly. The system is also employed on many/most DVD platers.  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Macrovision http://www.eff.org/IP/DMCA/Macrovision_v_321Studios/20030320_Macrovision_APS.pdf
http://www.a1av.com/videographer/BasicVideographerIndex.htm http://www.220-electronics.com/dvd/copyenhancer.htm (both work)

But if you just want to back-up your dvd's, your dvd-rom and a dvd-writer (or a combination drive, DVD-r/w). But for VHS to VHS, or VHS to DVD, or DVD to VHS, you'll likely need on of the macrovision stabilizers.
0