?
Solved

Install windows 2000 - scsi driver install

Posted on 2006-04-11
9
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have an IBM X Series 220 Server with SCSI Raid Controller ServeRAID-4Lx Version 6.00.31

I am trying to install windows 2000 svr on that machine and I get a no hdd error since it is a raid5 scsi array. I put in the disk I found on the ibm website for the scsi controller, and I get this error when the setup is loading the floppy :

File \win32bit\adpu320.sys caused and unexpected error (18) at line 1211 in d:\nt\private\ntos\boot\setup\oemdisk.c

what can I do ??
0
Comment
Question by:matanguay
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16426100
Did you press F6 before install to load up the drivers through a floppy?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:WelkinMaze
WelkinMaze earned 600 total points
ID: 16426136
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16426138
I have seen that error with a corrupt floppy.
Any chance of re-creating the floppy, fresh download, and different floppy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matanguay
ID: 16427650
i'll try the floppy again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matanguay
ID: 16427937
Actually I have this card :

ServeRAID-4Lx Ultra160 SCSI Controller FRU part number 06P5741.

i took drivers for a adaptec Ultra 320

what do I do to create a floppy for this card ??

0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1400 total points
ID: 16428358
Should be the last image/exe at:
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-60698

Download and run, read instructions at bottom of DOS screen, and it should create the 2000 driver disk for you.
Very frustrating site. Kept locking up on me. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16428359
why don't you took the drivers for your card?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16493458
matanguay, did you have any luck locating and installing the drivers?
--Rob
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16577268
Thanks matanguay,
--Rob
0