?
Solved

php void?

Posted on 2006-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Just a quick one.  I'm learning php and have seen the term void used on occasions.  For example:

void unregister_tick_function ()

What does void mean?

Thanks
Jezella
0
Comment
Question by:jezella
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 1000 total points
ID: 16425940
that the function returns no data.

-r-
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 16425948
Hi Roonaan,


Do you EVER do any work? You must be IN EE to get the questions so quickly, let alone the answers! Even QP is not as fast as you!

Regards,

Richard Quadling.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 16426037
Yes, but I work freelance.

We have launched one major project last week. So I took some time off because I'd worked about 12-16 hours a day straight for the last month (including weekends).

-r-
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezella
ID: 16426193
Roonaan, that was quick. posted 13.33 answered 13.34. Keep up the good work and many thanks.

Jezella
0