?
Solved

Xp pro client unable to join 2003 AD domain

Posted on 2006-04-11
14
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Running through the wizard to join the client to the 2003 AD domain, it takes ages to think about joining the domain and comes up with a message saying "the server is unable to process this request" or something along those lines. It doesn't give me a event id, nor does it comes up in event viewer from what i can see. I've played with the settings for DNS, etc in 2003 and  have used the nslookup function for it come up with:

" *** Can't find server name for address 192.168.30.9: Non-existent domain
Default Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.30.9

>"

Any ideas? I've had a look around some of the other threads, but i'm a bit stumped on exactly what to do?

Many Thanks,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikehenry85
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16426083
Hi mikehenry85,
 
make sure the client is pointing its dns settings to the server for one and then try nslookup again - try it also from the server and make sure there is an entry in DNS for the client if nslookup fails

check firewalls are disabled on the client

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikehenry85
ID: 16426934
i've tried it on both, the client is set up to look at the dns server, all the firewalls, are not activated, they were the first things i pulled off. As for the DNS entry for the client? Should i just enter it's IP into the name server records?

Cheers again!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rchein
ID: 16427581
This may not be it at all, but make sure you client is with-in five minutes of the time of the server.  If the time is off there are authentication problems.  Probably not the problem with the description you gave, but always the first thing I check when a machine won't join.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikehenry85
ID: 16427659
Hi rchein, time is definately not off, looking at both clocks with both the server and client next to each other they're a second, maybe two seconds out, between each other. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 16429288
do an IPconfig /all from both the PC and the server...post here so we can make sure the settings are correct
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:acpress
ID: 16431657
I've had this happen before.  First, to check your connectivity, ping the Domain Controller by name (not IP Address).  Ping the DNS server, if different then the Domain Controller.

After you establish connectivity join the workstation to a Workgroup and reboot.
Change the NetBIOS name to something unique, then try to rejoin the Domain.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikehenry85
ID: 16434261
Ipconfig for the server is as follows:

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : server1
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : manchester.acrison.com
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : manchester.acrison.com
                                       acrison.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-43-EC-2E-E7
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.30.9
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.30.254
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.30.9

Ipconfig for the client is as follows:

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : nb06
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
 
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Network of Xircom 10/100 Network + 56k Modem PC Card
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-10-A4-B5-6D-FF
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.30.106
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.30.254
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.30.9
                                               195.74.102.147
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikehenry85
ID: 16434293
Ok, i've just tried pinging the DC, which is also the DNS server using it's name, server1. I've tried pinging this off the client machine and for some reason the resolution of 'server1' is coming up with the ip of 192.168.30.2, which to my knowledge is an ip addres that is not in use?! Using the actual ip address to ping one another, it works, so that in turn should establish the connectivity right? As to changing the NETBIOS name? Am i changing this on the client or server?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazaraat earned 2000 total points
ID: 16436126
check if you have something configured in the hosts or lmhosts file they are in the 'c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc' folder
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 16436131
Then check DNS (forward and reverse lookup) to see if there is an old record that has a different IP associated with that dns server name
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 16437380
Also, your clients should be pointing to only internal DNS servers(only your DNS server should be pointing to the ISP, in the forwarders tab):

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.30.9
                                               195.74.102.147<------ISP??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:acpress
ID: 16437720
The post from Mazaraat is correct regarding pointing the client pc's to the internal DNS server.  Regarding changing the NetBIOS name, I was referring to the client pc, not the server.
0