[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is the maximum length of a Groupwise Message ID?

Posted on 2006-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Looking at our groupwise message IDs they can get pretty long - here is an example:

442D4982.companysoftware.XYZIPostOffice.100.1617868.1.421.1

Is there a published maximum length of these ids? I would like to read them into a database table and am not sure what size I should allow for.

I am on Groupwise 6.5
0
Comment
Question by:purplesoup
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16427226
Don't know.  Have you checked the GroupWise SDK documentation on http://developer.novell.com ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 16427344
I have - can't find anything. I have also posted to the developer forum novell.devsup.gwobjapi on forums.novell.com.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 2000 total points
ID: 16440455
442D4982 is the Message File ID within the GroupWise Post Office where the message was generated. That is a constant length (8 hexidecimal digits).

100.1617868.1.421.1 is some inter-PO (or PO <-> Gateway) tracking information. I think the .1. indicates that the sending user's mailbox is in the MSG1.DB file in the OFMSG subdir of the originating PO. I want to say that some of those other numbers are queuing indicators and perhaps a checksum or CRC signature for data integrity checks within the GroupWise system (not really useful outside of it). I am fairly sure that this part of the Message ID string would not be much longer. Your example is 19 bytes; I'd expect that 24 bytes would hold all reasonable permutations.

companysoftware.XYZIPostOffice is the most-variant part. "PostOffice" is, of course, the name of the Post Office where the sending user resides. You know your System's Post Office names and the maximal size thereof.

I don't think the rest varies except when you might change something in GroupWise. Can't swear to that, tho.
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 16706540
PsiCop have a good answer, although it seems difficult to get a maximum value with all the variables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 16706541
I meant to say "gave a good answer"!
0