?
Solved

Folder Permissions

Posted on 2006-04-11
9
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have the folder called Departments.  Inside departments I have sales, vp, marketing, trainers.  I would like for users to be able to click on departments and only see the folder that they have access to.  
0
Comment
Question by:michaelcamden
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:michaelcamden
ID: 16426720
To note I have shared the department folder.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 16426776
Hi michaelcamden,


Ah. Yes. Novell had a "list" security option. Setting "List" to no and "Read" to no and the user couldn't get to it, even if they knew it existed.

On Windows though ....

There is a List/Read deny, so MAYBE you can hide the folder that way.

It will also depend upon which version of Windows. You will find that servers have more options than, say, win95.  

Regards,

Richard Quadling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelcamden
ID: 16427021
Running windows2k3.  Sorry for not including
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ppfoong
ID: 16427046


Group the users of same department under a group name.

Set the Permission of the folder, revoke permission for Everyone, and grant permission only to the accessible department group.


0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 16427054
And administrators. There is nothing worse than some dork user banning admins!
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 16428300
That's not possible using plain NTFS permissions, but assuming you have SP1 installed, you can do that with Access Based Enumeration. Onve you've configured ABE for a share, a user will only see documents and shares for which he has permissions.
Note that the ABE functionality is included in SP1 by default, but it doesn't have a user interface; the download below will just install the necessary tools to manage ABE:
Windows Server 2003 Access-based Enumeration
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=04A563D9-78D9-4342-A485-B030AC442084&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 16732246
Agree.
0