[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

convert a flat psd file to a .cdr file.

Posted on 2006-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
10,237 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Is it possible to convert a flat psd file with transparency to a .cdr file. Do I need to download corel trial or is there another way??

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:otooles
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
top_rung earned 2000 total points
ID: 16427521
I would think so. To save the file as a CDR, you would need Corel.  YOu can take the file from PS, save it out as a vector format and import it into Corel.  Then of course save it.

Corel Painter IX has support of PSD files but still, you need to acquire it.

Hope this helps.



0
 

Author Comment

by:otooles
ID: 16427579
thanks, may I ask another simple question.

How do I save a psd file with transparency as an eps file... so when I open the eps it asks what resolution I want it opened at.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 16427646
Please follow this thread... "weed" said it well enough...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Graphics/Photoshop/Q_21063682.html


"You can get transparency in EPS under certain circumstances but usually PDF or TIFF is a better solution. If it's web-destined PNG is your only solution as it supports alpha channels, and more than 256 colors."


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:otooles
ID: 16427745
many thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 16427765
And to you.   Good luck.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 16442479
otooles,
you asked "so when I open the eps it asks what resolution I want it opened at."

short answer: probably not

long answer:
There are actually several types of EPS files. EPS stands for Encapsulated Post Script. That usually refers to a vector file that is independent of resolution. The encapsulated part means that all of the information...vector points, line thickness, color fill, clipping areas, compound paths, etc.
An eps file has to be run through a Raster Image Processor (RIP) where the post script information is combined with the resolution information to create an image. That means that you can't put on in a page layout program like Quark or InDesign and see it on the page. Instead, you get an ugly box with an X through it.

To make up for this, you can embed a tiff file within the EPS that has a bitmapped image that appears in the layout program, but is ignored when it comes time to RIP the image.

When page layout programs do a text wrap, the program doesn't know where the edge of the image is in order to "wrap." It thinks all images are rectangles. You have to embed a layer mask along with the image that the layout program can read and the EPS format sometimes used for this purpose. When it is used like this, the image is NOT ignored when it comes time to RIP the image. The resolution that the image was saved at is the image that will be used by the RIP.

Photoshop saves EPS using the second method. It will have the base image saved in a TIFF format, and if there is one,  a bitmapped layer mask, or a vector mask, but the resolution that it is saved at is the resolution that it will be processed at.

To save a true EPS, you need to produce the art with a vector program like Adobe Illustrator. Programs like Canvas, and Corel are hybrids. They allow you to create art objects that are bitmapped and objects that are vector. They (in a sense) do their own RIP at the time of printing. Programs like Quark and InDesign sometimes have a very hard time with Corel and Canvas files.

If you have artwork made in the form of paths or shapes in PhotoShop, you can export them to Illustrator. These will be pure PS files, and can be converted directly to EPS from there. Other than that, there is not a way to make a bitmapped image like Photoshop, resolution independent like Illustrator. Would be great if there was!)
0