?
Solved

Setting up Terminal Services

Posted on 2006-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Maybe this is complete over kill but we keep running out of sessions on our servers for remote administration.  I know that a basic setup lets you have 2 sessions logged on plus one console.  I also know that you can steal the console port on a 2003 box by typeing mstsc /console in run.  All our server liscenses include 5 cals.  So i figure why not setup a terminal server.

I have done the following..

Turn the computer into a terminal server...
Installed terminal server liscenses...

what i am confused about is that the server issues temporary liscenses to the clients? I am also confused about because when i setup the liscense portion it asked me to enter in some liscenses.  I guess i assumed that there would already be 5 in there.

Any help would be great appreciated :D
-Travis
0
Comment
Question by:mightofnight
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 800 total points
ID: 16426958
There are no terminal licenses included in WIndows 2003. Just 5 Client Access licenses, meaning use the file/printer sharing via the network.
For a grace period the terminal server will issue temporary licenses (I think for 90 days), after that you have no longer access to your box via TS without buying TS licenses.

0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 200 total points
ID: 16426988
Why do you keep running out of connections for remote administration? There's usually no need to connect directly to a server to run administrative tasks; most tasks can be done using remote administration tools (most important of all adminpak.msi, which you'll find the %systemroot%\system32 folder on a W2k3 server).
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 16426994
To help ypu with your session problem: under Terminal Service Configuration you can defin an inactivit timeout ...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mightofnight
ID: 16427386
Ok i guess i was confused.  I didn't realize the difference between cal and TS.  I more so wanted to setup TS for the enjoyment of saying that i have done it.  I personally use the Administrative Tools.  and setting up session timeouts always annoys people when their stuff closes out on them. i guess i just need to have everyone run theire stuff at the consol session.

Thanks Guys!
0