Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WD 40Gig drive that has failed

Posted on 2006-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Morning, I have a client that has a WD 40Gig drive that has failed on his Dell. I attached the drive as a slave to my shop system in hopes I could salvage his data, however; all it tells me is the drive is not formatted, would you like to do so now (like a bad floppy does) Any ideas would be most helpful. He does not want to spend the
 $600.00-$2200.00 for Ontrack Data recovery services. Thanks and have a great day.
0
Comment
Question by:ibhangen
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16427176
Try using GetDataBack from www.runtime.org.  No cost to see if the files can be detected, but you will have to pay for it to save the files.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16433873
here some more ideas :

http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/collection/0,collid,1295,00.asp            Free Recovery
http://www.grc.com/spinrite.htm                              Spinrite
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
http://www.bitmart.net/                                    Restorer 2000
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html                        Restoration
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/activeundelete.html                  Active undelete
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector

http://www.ontrack.com/                                    ontrack
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/                  Easy Recovery
http://www.cgsecurity.org                                    Test Disk + utils
http://www.z-a-recovery.com/setup.exe                        zero assumption
http://www.stompsoft.com/recoverlostdata.html                        Recover Lost Data
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-1035_11-1051391.html#            Disk Commander
http://us.mcafee.com/root/package.asp?pkgid=105                  EasyRecovery

and if you need to recover the files, here a cheaper recovery company :

http://www.gillware.com/            data recovery Company
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Acoustic_Jimmy earned 80 total points
ID: 16435221
In my experience, the quickest way to see if the drive data can be recovered is to go to Zero Assumption Recovery (www.z-a-recovery.com -- listed above), download their recovery software, and do a trial run. I had this same problem and ZAR was absolutely the best thing I tried.

One thing to note is that it only runs on Win2K and WinXP (the disk to be recovered can be anything, of course). The restrictions are that only a few folders may be recovered by the trial version, but you can still SEE all of the files and folders it found. So you will know the state of the disk. In any case, the unrestricted package costs only $100, which is a far cry from any recovery service. It works well. If the drive can be seen by the BIOS (which is true in your case), then ZAR will comb the disk for files and rebuild a sort of FAT of its own.

If it can't see any files, then the problem may require a recovery service. But there is nothing to lose and everything to gain by checking it out first.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MHurtares
ID: 16441533
Strange but true:  I have had some success retrieving data on failing drives by freezing them.  Place the drive inside a plastic bag and keep it in the freezer for an hour.  Take it out and connect it to your system right away.  My belief is that the cold temperature forces any loose metal parts to constrict and tighten.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikem
ID: 16452079

'My belief is that the cold temperature forces any loose metal parts to constrict and tighten.'

This also causes the water vapour inside thedrive to freeze on the platters. I have seen the effects..

see http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/245/4 for info.

Mike
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16453277
hey, i suggested that first - why am i not credited?
you may want to review the accepted answer :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi69
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi17
0