[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2k3 0x8004010F "Saving synchronization log"

Posted on 2006-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,947 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I keep getting the above error message on a handful of clients.  The only way that I can get it to stop is to disable cache mode and the ost file.  I've even tried recreating a new ost file with no luck.  I've tried numerious things on the net and from Microsoft.  I tried disabling the offline sync of the Address book too.

Remember that this is not system wide but user specific.

Any help?
J3
0
Comment
Question by:j3dante37
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 1000 total points
ID: 16429388
This sounds like a permission or encryption problem.

Usually, outlook saves configuration settings and logs to
C:\Documents and settings\user name\application data\Microsoft\Outlook

Check the security settings of this folder aboce and the folder, Outlook stores the OST file (local settings\application data...) and compare them to systems, which will work correctly.

Also I have seen replication errors, if there are corrupted mails within the mailbox

0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16430343
User specific... does it follow the user to another machine?
If not, then it is something with that machine.

Follow the three steps to resolve the problem... one will resolve the issue.

1. Recreate Outlook profile - remember to remove the OST file before creating the replacement profile.
2. Recreate Windows Profile
3. Wipe machine

Reinstalling Outlook/Office doesn't usually help.
While wiping the machine may seem a little extreme - I am in the business of resolving problems in the fastest possible way to give a good chance of a success. If the problem doesn't follow the user, then wiping the machine and rebuilding it (which I can do in less than 2 hours from scratch, faster with deployment tools) is the fastest guaranteed solution.

If the problem does follow the user, but isn't system wide then you have to start looking at the account.

If you are using roaming profiles or any other technology that moves user data around with them no matter what machine they are using, then that needs to be disabled for the test of following the user or not to be valid.

Simon.
0