Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oncurrent not fired from clicking the "+" sign of subdatasheet

Posted on 2006-04-11
9
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,
I have a subdatasheet that changes depending on the current record. This works fine as long as the user clicks the record selector first, then the "+" sign. If the user just clicks the "+" sign, then it doesn't fire oncurrent... therefor, not changing my subdatasheet properly.

I have read that selecting the "+" sign doesn't change the current record selected... i think this is my main challenge.

Any ideas?
Thank in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:a260148
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:harfang
ID: 16427250
Hello,

This is right, as far as I know, there are no "diplay" events, such as Form_Scroll, Form_SubdatasheetXX, etc. You will have to devise a single multii-purpose subdatasheet.

If you explain why and how you change it, we might find a single query that does it all...

Cheers!
(°v°)
0
 

Author Comment

by:a260148
ID: 16427294
i am displaying a list of items and depending on the item type...

"Kit Type" - display a Bill Of Materials subdatasheet
"All Else" - display a "Where Used" subdatasheet... which then has another subdatasheet wich shows the Bill Of Materials for each of those

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:harfang
ID: 16428479
Ah, I see.

In that case, there is no way that I can imagine. Or perhaps...

"Kit Type" - display a one-record dummy "where used", with Bill of Material as sub-sub-datasheet
"All Else" - display a real "where used" sub-datasheet, with identical sub-sub-datasheet...

Not what you wanted, though.
(°v°)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 16484104
a260148,

Why not use a Main form and two sub-forms?
(Instead of a Main table and two possible Subdatasheets)

One subform for "Kit Type" (Bill Of Materials) and one for "All else" (where used)

Remember also, that if you use the wizard to create a Main/Subform 3 levels deep, it will code it so that clicking on a record in the subform will refresh the records on the sub-"sub" form.

Might this be another option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:a260148
ID: 16486741
I like using the subdatasheets because the users are very particular and are used to using Excel. I want to keep it as much like Excel as possible. (i know... silly). What would using the wizard do that I didn't do? I use master and child links?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:harfang
ID: 16487081
> What would using the wizard do that I didn't do?

Nothing. boag2000 was referring exactly to those: the link master & child fields. If you create them "manually", so much the better. But a form with subform will not have the "Excel look" you seek.

(°v°)

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 750 total points
ID: 16489679
harfang, a260148,

Yes, the wizard does make link.

But, I was refering to the Sub-Sub Form. (Or in your case, the sub-sub datasheet)

For example, If you have the standard Northwind setup (Customers-->Orders-->OrderDetails)
The Man form will have two subforms.

On the Current Event of the First subform (Orders) the wizard places code to "Requery" the records in the Sub-SubForm (OrderDetails)

This way selecting an Order on the subform (Orders), will display the corresponding records in the sub-sub form (OrderDetails).

Like so:

Sub Form_Current()

    Dim ParentDocName As String

    On Error Resume Next
    ParentDocName = Me.Parent.Name

    If Err <> 0 Then
        GoTo Form_Current_Exit
    Else
        On Error GoTo Form_Current_Err
        Me.Parent![frmOrderDetails Subform1].Requery
    End If

Form_Current_Exit:
    Exit Sub

Form_Current_Err:
    MsgBox Error$
    Resume Form_Current_Exit

End Sub

But like harfang states, it works but, this whole setup will not have the "Excel Look" that you are after.

I was just offering it as another alternative, in case you could not find another solution.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 16736732
In fact, Allen Browne recommends that subdatasheetname property be turned off due to a flaw, which may impact performance or cause other unintended consequences.  
See  this link (third topic from the bottom of the web page):

      http://allenbrowne.com/bug-09.html

 
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 17063637
Glad I could help
0