?
Solved

Install http://www.openbsd.org/ on redhat linux

Posted on 2006-04-11
8
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Is it possible to install http://www.openbsd.org/ on redhat linux? This is all new to me.
0
Comment
Question by:pdiblasi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 16427272

OpenBSD is an operating system in it's own right, it can't be installed on Red Hat Linux - that would be like trying to install Windows on Red Hat Linux.

HTH

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdiblasi
ID: 16427518
Oh!  So I can just use a P3 box and install it directly on that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdiblasi
ID: 16427567
I am kind of confused as to which ISO I suppose to download below:

ftp://ftp.cse.buffalo.edu/pub/OpenBSD/3.8/i386/
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 16427654

You might not find it as user friendly as Red Hat, but yes you can install it.

But then...

Unlike many of the other Linux / Unix systems they want you to pay for the CDs, so they don't provide images you can download and install from. It's all the the FAQ:

http://www.openbsd.org/faq/faq3.html

So you get a choice... you either try a network install or you buy the CDs (or download it from an unofficial source).

This is the bit they have about network installations:

http://www.openbsd.org/faq/faq4.html

Chris
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MarkDozier
MarkDozier earned 1000 total points
ID: 16428684
I don't know where Chris got his infomation but it is, in part,wrong.
However I would spent the few bucks for the CD's unless you have really big, fast pipe since the downloads can take a while.


OpenBSD is freely available from our FTP sites, and also available in an inexpensive 3-CD set. The current release is OpenBSD 3.8 which was released Nov 1, 2005.

http://www.openbsd.org/
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 16429203

I'll admit I'm wrong sometimes (and probably fairly frequently). But you could at least click on the links I posted, I always try and either post documented evidence from a reputable source for things like that.

Anyway, I said images, and those aren't provided... it says so in the FAQ on the site. Perhaps I should have stated ISO Images and if that is the case I apologise for any confusion.

http://www.openbsd.org/faq/faq3.html#ISO

Paragraph 3.3.

And I did link the FAQ, it wasn't as if I just made it up on the spot or off a random newsgroup. And I also mentioned the network install and the CD set. So in reality it's quite easy to see where I got my information.

Chris
0