Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Loseing Mapped network drives

Posted on 2006-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a person who continues to lose his mapped network drives. This happens randomly it can be fine for six months or the problem can happen two times in a week. I wrote him a quick batch file using net use that maps the network drives for him. Unfortunely by the time he runs the batch file it is too late. His Outlook is mapped to a *.pst file stored on the server (for backup reasons) unfortunetly if the mapped network drive is missing it will automatically create one on the C: drive and point the Outlook profile too it. I  am going to fix the problem this afternoon. I am going to replace the cables, the switch (just two PCs connected in a home office), the NIC cards and install the latest hot fixes (not sure if it is a hardware of software problem). Due to time constraints I want to try everything possible to fix this today. Anyone else have any other suggestions on what you could do to fix a random networking issues.

Also does anyone know a way to get Outlook to stop automatically pointing to a local pst if it can't find the mapped network drive? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:langdj
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe earned 300 total points
ID: 16427374
Maybe it has somehting to do with the Auto-Disconnect value, see this link for details on this.

default time-out period for the autodisconnect

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;297684

Joe
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 16428464
Go throught the setup of the email account and tell it where to point for the pst file.Depending on the version it is be a bit different to in the setup process
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 16429558
are you using the persistent switch in net use?  

net use * \\SvrName\ShareName /persistent:yes

This will have the machine attempt a reconnect at logon.  What I do is set my Home Directory as an offline drive so Windows synchronizes it for me.  Then it is always available even if I lose my network connection.  
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:langdj
ID: 16430096
I do use the persistent switch. BTW how did you set it up so that Windows would synch it for you?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16430477
Did you try to set the autodisconnect ?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:BLipman
BLipman earned 200 total points
ID: 16432125
Right click on the mapped network drive in Windows Explorer and choose "Make Available Offline", this brings up the Offline Files Wizard.  The system will cache your drive and make it always work; then when you connect to the network again it will fire off a sync.  I have my Home Directory set like this so my Y: drive is always mapped.  Then I put a PST on it and set that to be my archive location.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:langdj
ID: 16466553
I tried the autodisconnect and replaced some networking equipment no calls yet. Thanks
0