Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HELP! How to delete a file that won't delete?

Posted on 2006-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Dear Experts,

I have a file (with an extremely long name) that I cannot delete.  I've tried the normal Windows Explorer delete, which does nothing.  And I've tried DOS, which also does nothing.  (I've tried both the full name and "FTG_Co~1.CLA").  I've tried rebooting.  No luck.  I'm not getting any "permission denied" or "file in use" messages.

When I do "DIR" in DOS, I see the file (with it's full name).

The full name of the file is:

FTG_ConfigDataFrame$FTG_ConfigDataFrame_applicationsTable_keyAdapter.class

(The file name is actually generated by a Java Virtual Machine).

I'm assuming the problem is either with the length of the name, or the "$" in the middle.

Does anyone know of a way to absolutely, positively delete a file?

Thanks!
BrianMc1958
0
Comment
Question by:BrianMc1958
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 16427467
The '$' in the file name is the problem, since that character is not allowed. See http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q120/7/16.asp ("How to Remove Files with Reserved Names in Windows") on how to remove it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IvoBurkart
ID: 16427603
Try booting with a DOS (or Win9x) boot disk and delete the file with the deltree command

deltree normally gets them all (provided your file system is FAT)

Ivo
0