Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

The 'validateRequest' attribute is not supported by the 'page' directive.

Posted on 2006-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Need Help: I have no expearince with asp.net yet i have to fix this problem, any thanks would be greatfull.

Server Error in '/admin' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Parser Error
Description: An error occurred during the parsing of a resource required to service this request. Please review the following specific parse error details and modify your source file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: The 'validateRequest' attribute is not supported by the 'page' directive.

Source Error:


Line 1:  <%@ Page language="c#" Codebehind="EditClient.aspx.cs" AutoEventWireup="false" Inherits="LoanAdmin.EditClient" smartNavigation="True" validateRequest=false%>
Line 2:  <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN" >
Line 3:  <HTML>
 

Source File: D:\Internal Sites\admin\EditClient.aspx    Line: 1
0
Comment
Question by:icserve
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ahmad1012
ID: 16427598
try this:
<%@ Page language="c#" Codebehind="EditClient.aspx.cs" AutoEventWireup="false" Inherits="LoanAdmin.EditClient" smartNavigation="True" validateRequest="false" %>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:icserve
ID: 16428303
that didn't work
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ahmad1012
ID: 16433811
can you tell me if ur working on asp.net 1.1 or 2.0.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gtmljsc earned 750 total points
ID: 16434117
If you're still using .NET 1.0, validateRequest is not supported.
0