?
Solved

Help with Domain issue

Posted on 2006-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Does anyone have any thoughts or know of any real world experiences with contacting registrants of domain names and asking for the rights.

For example we have www.ourfoundation.org.  It makes no sense for someone else to own www.ourfoundation.nl (we are based in The Netherlands).  We would like to have that second URL in our posession as a redirect to .org.   Has anyone gone through something like this.  Another example which may be harder to transfer would be:  www.mycompany.com and www.mycompany.net where the second is really just buying to be a pest...

Any thoughts would be great and I can clarify as needed.
0
Comment
Question by:ara99
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawilliams
ID: 16427933
Generally the registrar you purchased your domain from will broker on your behalf to get the domain name you want, keep in mind that the owner may not be willing to part with the name.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
matricii earned 700 total points
ID: 16428058
The best way ara is to use a whois search for the ones who own the name.  

http://www.networksolutions.com/whois/index.jsp

Here you can type in the domain and find out the information about the owner.  You will get usually all kinds of information such as the administrative, technical, and billing contact info.  Who you basically want is the "Administrative" contact.  This usually denotes who owns the domain.  You can contact them (usually has mail and phone, sometimes even email address).  The best way is to go to the source.   Most people are stingy with their domains though, and might not want to part with it.  

Best of luck to you on this endeavor.

-Mat
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arthurjb
arthurjb earned 200 total points
ID: 16428247
Matricii's answer is correct.

Your ability to get the name depends on several things, mostly if the present owner is greedy.  I have seen people part with domains fo less than $100, while others have sold for millions.

I would first go to the other version of the name and see what use it has.  If it is a big busy site, it will cost you more than if it is a parking page.

The process to make them give up the url if you think you are entitled to it, can cost thousands of dollars, and still not result in you getting it.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:maxinglis
maxinglis earned 100 total points
ID: 16429091
This type of extortion is quite common. The recent addition of the .eu TLD was rife with domain-squatting and fake registrars for people to take advantage of the rush. Expect to pay what essentially is legal extortion.
0