[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Migration Tool v.2.0

Posted on 2006-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a situation where my old domain is on Windows NT 4.0 and we're going to an AD structure under Windows 2003 Enterprise Server.  

When using ADMT 2.0, do we need to create a trust between the old and new domains in order to migrate our users?  What are the side effects of trusts?  Also, what about the new system being on a new domain name itself? Am I going to run into problems here?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:c_ur_f8
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 16427962

> do we need to create a trust between the old and new domains in order to
> migrate our users?

Yes absolutely. You need to do that and run ADMT with a User Account that has admin priviledges on both the source and destination domain. There are a number of other things that must be done to setup ADMT, there's a good article on Petri that covers the requirements though:

http://www.petri.co.il/active_directory_migration_tool_usage_nt_windows_2003.htm

> What are the side effects of trusts?

That depends on how you set the permissions between the domains. If you don't allow them access then they can't get there. It will mean things like the Everyone permission apply to users on both domains.

I'm not quite sure what you mean with the last couple of questions:

> Also, what about the new system being on a new domain name itself?
> Am I going to run into problems here?

The two domain names must be different to form the trust so it's ideal rather than being a problem. Are you thinking of any problems with it?

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 2000 total points
ID: 16427985
Yes, a trust is needed.  This article from Petri's site will help:

http://www.petri.co.il/active_directory_migration_tool_usage_nt_windows_2003.htm

As far as side effects, there's not going to be any negative ones, but what are you worried about exactly?

The new system should be on a new domain, that's what will get you migrated using the trust relationships.  As far as problems go, the things you need to keep in mind are whether you are using the same external and internal domain name and if so, using a split-DNS structure.  Most clients will still access everything using NETBIOS names, so if the old server was SERVER1, the client won't really care that it is now SERVER1.newdomain.com, it will still get to it as \\SERVER1.

Using ADMT isn't foolproof though.  I would read the white papers and understand what's involved before clicking Next... :)

There's also ADMT version 3.0 out now:  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6f86937b-533a-466d-a8e8-aff85ad3d212&DisplayLang=en

I would download this article too:  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=E92CF6A0-76F0-4E25-8DE0-19544062A6E6&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16427996
LOL, the 2 Chris' taking care of things... :)
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 16428002

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_ur_f8
ID: 16429540
I'm checking the information and will get back to you shortly.  Thanks for your prompt replies.  :))))))))))))))
0