?
Solved

Recurring Notifications Keep Popping Up.

Posted on 2006-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I hope your day is going well.  We have some users (we are using Notes/Domino with a small group of users) that the notifications keep popping up.  I.e.  I have recurring 8:30-9:00 am meeting.  When I restart Notes it pops up and tells me that there are missed reminders.  I then tell it to show them and they could be reminders for several days.  I have contacted Lotus support, but I'm unsure what to do.  

Our environment is as follows:

Workstations: Windows XP Pro
Lotus Notes: Version 7.0
Domino: running on Suse Linux Enterprise 9.0

Lord willing, we are ready to finish our evaluation of Notes.  This is one of the last items that are currently open.  Thank you so much for all your help.

Thanks.
Tim.
0
Comment
Question by:taggedd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16430371
Have you tried R 7.01 server/clients ?

Is this hapening to everyone or just a few ?

Are you using the Snooze option ?
I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:taggedd
ID: 16430428
Thanks for the reply.  Where can I download the newer client?  Is it newer than the one available early January of this year?

Thanks.
Tim.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 16431987
7.01 came out about March I think.

You may need to contact IBM if you do not access to a passport account.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 16434139
AFAIK this can happen when the server and client systems don't have synchronized clocks. Please verify that both clocks indicate the same time and day (of the same year).

Another cause is the Alarms-queue, see
    http:Q_21359618.html "Lotus Notes Calendar Entry Pop-Ups Don't Pop-Up!"
In that case, it will only happen to a few users, not all.
0