?
Solved

Restrict ability to send to a email domain to certain AD users / groups

Posted on 2006-04-11
9
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there

A quick question.... we are setting up a 3rd party Email2SMS solution. I would like to know if there is any way in Exchange 2003 to restrict the ability to send to a specific domain....ie. so that only certain users / groups are allowed to send to *@domain.com for instance.

Many Thanks

Jafar54
0
Comment
Question by:jafar54
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jejin Joseph
ID: 16428011
You could achive it with connectors..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Roshan25
ID: 16428595
Here is an article to create smtp connector.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265293/en-us
You can specify domain / user to accept message to and from.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 16429113
You can setup a connector for *@domain.com, your virtual SMTP service as Bridgehead and there you have also the option to allow or deny users on the recipient filter tab. Restart the services after you changed the settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jafar54
ID: 16434057
Ok, so I setup an additional SMTP connector on my mail Exchange server that also host the Internet Mail SMTP Connector. I then add the local server as a local bridgehead. Then under Address Space add an SMTP entry for *@domain.com. And then finally configure the Delivery Restrictions for the restrictions.

The Internet Mail SMTP Connector is configured with the following address space:

Type = SMTP
Address = *
Cost = 1

Do I setup the new SMTP connector with also a cost of 1? How will this affect the delivery of any other email via the normal Internet Mail SMTP connector.

Is there no filtering rules I can setup in Exchange 2003, instead of using a SMTP connector?

Jafar
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 1500 total points
ID: 16434774
You have additional filters on "general settings - message transfer" level, but these filters are more for filtering spam from outside.

Connectors are for routing purposes and that is what you want, routing mail do a special namespace different than all the others.

From the cost perspective, your more general rule should have the highest costs, but I tested it on my system and it seems to work independend on any cost settings.

For testig purposes, send just a mail to two differend domains (including your restricted). As both connectors are affected, you should see then two remote (the connector) queues for a while within the queues list. As long they are visible, you can freeze them und you can see, which queue hold your mails, if you send subsequent mails to a public or to a restricted mail domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jafar54
ID: 16435140
thats sounds good to me..... one last question.....regarding the Address Space tab

it doesnt seem to like when i put in *@domain.com. Will *domain.com work? or would it be better to put in domain.com?

jafar54
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 16435841
usually *domain.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jejin Joseph
ID: 16435936
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/E2k3TransnRouting/be3ee9f5-df03-4f58-b27c-72dd18fe9221.mspx?mfr=true

In E-mail domain, type the SMTP address space without the "at" symbol (@), for example, fourthcoffee.com
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 16436429
*domain.com means, the connector is responsible for everything, what ends with domain.com

domain.com means, the connector is only responsible for domain.com, but not for @xxxdoamin.com and not for @xx.domain.com
0