?
Solved

Session timeout

Posted on 2006-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

Where can I exactly set session timeout?  What is the difference in setting the timeout in web.config, global.asax or FormAuthenticationTicket etc.?

Is it possible to show remaining time for expiring session in pages?

ayha
0
Comment
Question by:ayha1999
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:fizch
fizch earned 200 total points
ID: 16428446
You would want to set the session timeout in the web.config file. Unfortunately, the only way to countdown the remaining time to expiration would be to build your own control. You know that everytime the page is sent, your expiration restarts. So however long you have to timeout set for, you would count back from there on page load.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:daniel_balla
daniel_balla earned 200 total points
ID: 16429139
> Is it possible to show remaining time for expiring session in pages?
that would always be the same, equal to the session timeout (as fizch stated it is counted from the last request onwards)
About setting it, you could set it in machine.config (therefore applied to ALL sites running on that server), then you can set it in web.config and you can also set it programatically using the TimeOut property of the HttpSessionState object (so something like Session.TimeOut = 19)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:daniel_balla
ID: 16429155
you could do a javascript counter that would start from the session timeout and show on page. that would give the user a fair estimation.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
bsdotnet earned 600 total points
ID: 16434335
simple Javascript:

<script language="JavaScript">
        var StartTime  = "";
        var varTimeout = 15;
        function Timer() {
            if(StartTime=="") StartTime = new Date().getTime();
            var newTime = new Date();
            newTime.setTime(60000 * varTimeout - newTime.getTime() + StartTime);
            if (document.all.expiryTime.value!="0:0")
                { document.all.expiryTime.value = newTime.getMinutes() + ":" + newTime.getSeconds(); }      
            setTimeout("Timer()", 1000);
        }
        setTimeout("Timer()", 1000);
</script>

<input type=text name="expiryTime" size=5>
0