Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Desperate...please

Posted on 2006-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have lost some pretty complicated source code for a VB6 project.
I still have the EXE.
Anyone have a link to anthing that will decompile it into something I can at least refer to to help me rebuild the app?
0
Comment
Question by:rbend
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 200 total points
ID: 16428256
Unless you compiled to PCode you may be out of luck.

Refer to this previous question on the same topic: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_20897470.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joachim Carrein
ID: 16432199
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 16438505

if it is PCode you can retreive some code (not much and it is very bloated)

if it is native, you can only retrieve some events (and not the code in it) and the form files
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HTorres
ID: 16532269
there is another program, im searching it...

0