?
Solved

Setting Up LAN/Internet DNS Server

Posted on 2006-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Experts,

I used bind in debian sarge to configure LAN/Internet DNS Server. I tried several times attempts to do it but I cannot find the exact configurations. Experts may I ask the some help about the procedure on this matter? Can I ping the DNS after such configurations?

Thanks,

Marvel
0
Comment
Question by:marvelsoft
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 16433123
have a look on this one http://www.aboutdebian.com/dns.htm it's show you how to setup the DNS server in debian linux.

and yes you can ping the DNS after config unless your firewall rules disallow ping.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ranadastidar
ID: 16433168
dear friend

I am using dns server for my office intranet and the followin site help me a lot to configure the dns server, just try out with this article if u ll find any problem I ll help u for that

http://www.siliconvalleyccie.com/linux-hn/dns-static.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:marvelsoft
ID: 16453042
Hi paullamhkg, can I do this in just two computers only? The setup requires 6 ip address to complete the whole setup.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 400 total points
ID: 16474161
yes, you can do this in just 2 computers, you can put the DNS service  with others service like firewall, dhcp in one computer, www, ftp, etc.... into other computer. all depending on what service(s) going to run, so in your named.conf use the correct ip(s) or aliases, cname will do.

eg.
$TTL 86400
my-name.com.          IN     SOA    debns1.my-name.com. \
                                    joe.my-name.com. {      
                   2004011522     ; Serial no., based on date
                        21600     ; Refresh after 6 hours
                         3600     ; Retry after 1 hour
                       604800     ; Expire after 7 days
                         3600     ; Minimum TTL of 1 hour
)
;Name servers
debns1                       IN     A       192.168.1.41
debns2.joescuz.com.   IN     A       192.168.1.42

@                             IN     NS      debns1
my-name.com.          IN     NS      debns2.my-name.com.


;Mail servers
debmail1                        IN     A       192.168.1.41
debmail2.my-name.com. IN     A       192.168.1.42

@                             IN     MX      10 debmail1
my-name.com.          IN     MX      20 debmail2.my-name.com.


;Aliased servers
debhp                          IN     A       192.168.1.41
debdell.my-name.com.  IN     A       192.168.1.42

www                         IN     CNAME   debhp
ftp.my-name.com.      IN     CNAME   debhp

the above example, dns1, mail1, www, ftp in one computer, and it's ip is 192.168.1.41
dns2, mail2 in 192.168.1.42
0
 

Author Comment

by:marvelsoft
ID: 16513205
paullamhkg your answer is very much appreciated. I will try this... Thank you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 16521513
you are welcome ;)
0