[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange: The operation failed. An object could not be found

Posted on 2006-04-11
17
Medium Priority
?
6,880 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I am getting the following error on most all workstation computers.

Task 'Microsoft Exchange Server' reported error (0x8004010F) : 'The operation failed. An object could not be found.'

I realize this is an issue with the Offline Address Book. I have run through MS suggestion to rebuild the system folders and still get the same error… I need to fix this offline address book error and need some suggestions on where to go next with it.

Any suggestions are welcome.

Nugs
0
Comment
Question by:Nugs
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 16430047
Where exactly do you get this error? It also point to a permission problem.
Any additional event logs on the server?

First at all, esp. if it comes up with public folders, make sure, replication is working properly.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16430187
Are you sure that it is the OAB? The Sync log will tell you whether this is the case or not.
I have some suggestions on fixing the OAB errors on my web site: http://www.amset.info/exchange/oab-error.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nugs
ID: 16431404
Almost all workstations are getting this error when sending a recieving in outlook 2003. I am not seeing any event log activity having to do with this.

I looked up the error code 0x8004010F on the MS website and it pointed to the OAB!??

We did move our exchange server to EXCH 2003 server, and have been seeing this error since then.

Nugs
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nugs
ID: 16431437
PS: Sembee, when i go to ESM - Recipients/All Global Address List i only have listed Default Global Address List NOT Default Address List... Not sure if that is anything.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16431510
That my mistake in the web page. I missed the word but have corrected it now.

If all users are seeing it since the move to a new server then I would suspect the missing replica.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nugs
ID: 16431556
Well this error is more annoying than anythign else. Everyone sees the GAB fine and recieve and send email fine. We just getting this annoying error...

Nugs
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 16431904
> Almost all workstations are getting this error when sending a recieving in outlook 2003.

Do you mean, if you click send / receive or if you just send a mail?

This points me back to OAB.

Goto ESM - Recipients - Offline Adresslist --> Properties of the default OAB
Have a look if the values are correct (not pointing to your old server etc.)
Right click default OAB and select recreate
Have a look at the event log on the server, if errors are reported after that.

Also a try is, navigate to ESM - administrative groups - your server - Folders - public folders
right klick public folders ans select system folders.
Have a look at OFFLINE ADDRESS BOOK and the subitems
The subitems (as well as all other subitems) should have a replica to the server (see "Status" tab)
Which OAB Versions do you see there as subitems?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nugs
ID: 16432576
Ok i ran your first procedure and i get this error in the event logs:

OALGen encountered error 8004010f while cleaning the offline address list public folders under /o=TDG/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Default Offline Address List.  Please make sure the public folder store is mounted and replicas exist of the offline address list folders.  No offline address lists have been generated.  Please check the event log for more information.
- Default Offline Address List

The second procedure i had some issues with...

> right klick public folders ans select system folders.
Can't find that in the menu...

Nugs
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 16432646
Exchange management console
administrative groups (if shown)
your server name
Folders
public folders
right klcik the "public folder" folder
"system folder" or "show system folder" or similar (my EX is german)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nugs
ID: 16432795
Admin Groups/Servers/Mail1/First Storage Group/Public Folders Store

no system folder option...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 16434725
Admin Groups/Servers...

and there you should find
... server
... system policies
... routing groups (or connectors, depends on settings)
... folders  <---  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nugs
ID: 16438961
Ok i am sorry... I found it...

Under OAB i have 2 folders:

/o=TDG/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Default Offline Address List
        -------- OAB Version 2
EX:/O=TDG/OU=TVL


EX:/O=TDG/OU=TVL is the only option that has anything in the status tab...
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 2000 total points
ID: 16440427
All entries should have a local replica (including OAB 2). So right click the first one and add your local server as replica.

If you have done that, you should see these folders also in

you should see your server under STATUS and also under

../First Storage Group/Public Folders Store/Public Folder Instances (or Replicas)

After you see them, recreate the OAB as decribed above

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nugs
ID: 16448516
Ok that seemed to do it....

One last question.... do i need the entry EX:/O=TDG/OU=TVL? What is this?

Nugs
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 16480617
This is a X400 Address, leave it there, this was used by EX5.5, but may needed, if you setup an X400 connector.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nugs
ID: 16516819
Thanks much....
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 16516974
You are welcome...
0