?
Solved

SATA Hard Drives (Not Hot-Swappable)

Posted on 2006-04-11
11
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I got a new computer with Windows XP Pro on it for the exact reason of being able to hot swap 300gig SATA Seagate drives while windows was running to record data coming out of an image digitizer at about 12mbps.
The problem is, after installing the raid driver that came with the computer and the disks that are meant for hot swapping, windows does not allow the remove media option.
Can anyone help me with this?
A step by step instruction on how to set these drives t be removed without having to reboot?

--Kelly
0
Comment
Question by:KellyCraig
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16428964
Are they SATA or SATA-II drives?   Only SATA-II is inherently hot-swappable.   Also, if you're using them in a RAID array, the RAID controller has to be designed for hot swapping as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Intense_Angel
ID: 16428997
Garycase is right.  You need to be in the server class raid controller $$$$ etc.

Although...buy a firewire or usb conversion case from a place like newegg.com and you can use the drive in a hot swap manner by means of firewire or usb.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16429350
I would buy an e-SATA card and mount the drives in an external e-SATA case rather than using USB/firewire.   Much faster transfers, and easily hot swappable.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 16429464
They are 2 SATA-II hard drives that slide into 2 bays build into the machine, and they are run by a raid controller.
This controller is by most certainty just default.
If i need to change it or do something to it, let me know what and how.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Intense_Angel
ID: 16429501
What is the model of the controller?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16429573
Do the drives show as removable devices in XP (System Tray icon with green arrow on top)?  Is motherboard an nVidia nForce3 or nForce4 chipset board?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:KellyCraig
ID: 16430344
No they do not show up as removeable.
Force4

and I dont knwo the model, i will look it up.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 16431595
The Seagate NCQ SATA drives I have installed using nVidia RAID controller on nForce3-250 and nForce4 motherboards show as removable devices and are supposedly hot swappable.  Haven't tried, so I don't know for sure.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CarlosMMartins
ID: 16435651
My 4x Sata drives also show up as removable on my nForce Raid (God forbid if I ever accidently remove one!)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16537067
KellyCraig -- did you get this resolved?   Any follow-up questions?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16548372
Was any of this of any help?  Didn't hear back from you.
0