Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Finding E-mail outside of Outlook

Posted on 2006-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there any file extension I can search for to find e-mail?  Or, is there another approach?  Using Outlook does no good.

Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:Clark333
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mistymisty earned 750 total points
ID: 16429165
http://reviews.zdnet.co.uk/software/productivity/0,39024195,39159066,00.htm


Here is an article that talks about tools to search Outlook.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16430492
Greetings, Clar333 !

Do you mean that you want to search your email from Outlook?  And you cannot find the desired email from searching Outlook?  Use Yahoo Desktop or Google Desktop.  Have the Desktop index your emails. Then you can search for one you want

Yahoo Desktop
http://desktop.yahoo.com/

Google Desktop
http://desktop.google.com/

Best wishes!
0