[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Script for selective .procmailrc copying/deleting

Posted on 2006-04-11
9
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Hi Experts,

Does someone have a script I can run on a Linux machine to copy or delete .procmailrc files on selected email users for a given domain ? This will allow me to enable anti-spam software for selected accounts instead of doing it one by one.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:agubaira
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 252 total points
ID: 16474111
No way to have a universal script for all mailers.

Local user 'user1' may have multiple emails (it may have multiple aliases in your mail configuration).
Alias mapping is a complex process.
You may try to run some tool for mapping email to your local user name.
This tool is to be specific to mail system you are using (suppose for sendmail, you may run sendmail it in test mode).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 16475574
Hm you can distribute the .procmailrc files e.g with scp, or rsync or maybe unison.

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16475589
fridom:
'on selected email users'
I think 'selected' and 'email' are the keywords. aquabaria, is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:agubaira
ID: 16494513
Yes Nopius, that would be the ideal solution, however if it gets to tough I would accept a procedure to copy .procmailrc files to all users or delete it from all.

Fridom, how does scp or rsync work ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 16495184
Well here's the info about rsync:
http://samba.anu.edu.au/rsync/

Regards
Friedrich
0
 

Author Comment

by:agubaira
ID: 16508173
fridom,

How do I deal with user permisions if I have to copy a file to their home directories without root privilege, using rsync ?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:fridom
fridom earned 248 total points
ID: 16513795
Now then it depends on the group permissions. If you put all of the users in one special group and adjust the permissions accordingly you'll not encounter any trouble.

If that does not work you have to write a script with root privileges run the syncing as root and adjust the permissions thereafter.

The usuayl Unix way ;-)

Regards
Friedrich
0