Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ColdFusion sql JDBC error

Posted on 2006-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
We are running coldfusion mx ver 7 and we connect to various MS sql 2000 servers running SP4 running on MS windows 2003 ENT.

The problem that we are having we we are getting the following error

[Macromedia][SQLServer JDBC Driver]Error establishing socket.
Address already in use: connect

I have not been able to reproduce this error on my pc but I have several other pc's that this is happening on a regular basis.  We are also having this same issue now with some of our clients.  In looking through the logs i am not finding anything of real value to help in diagnosing this issue.  Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:aimshelpdesk
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:73Spyder
ID: 16429092
Are the web servers and the DB servers in the same physical location?  If not this might be a permissions issue.  I am thinking of a similar issue I have seen with the 1433 port not being open on the firewall when the web and db server were not in the same location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aimshelpdesk
ID: 16430235
The app dos have to connect through the firewall but it has been connecting through the firewall for some time now.  What is making this more diffucult is that it dosen't happen all the time.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:73Spyder
ID: 16430348
Did this start happening after SP4 went on the server.  I googled this and found some refernces to that
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:aimshelpdesk
ID: 16431325
Yes it seems to have been happening on the SP4 servers.  I havent found anything good searching on google.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:73Spyder
ID: 16431355
There is not a lot of good info out there on this.  It seems to point to an issue with SP4.  I don't suppose that there is any chance of moving away from SP4.....  ALthough this is prolly not a good idea.

We use BlueDragon JX 2 and we do not have this issue with our sp4 server.

0
 

Author Comment

by:aimshelpdesk
ID: 16431379
Removing a major sp on MS SQL is not something I would dare try.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
RCorfman earned 1000 total points
ID: 16462978
See if this helps...
http://wiki.apache.org/geronimo/Building#head-4d35f4987d0d35a03a213a551ca9070a3bcee108
----------------In case the above link goes bad, here is the original text from wiki.apache.org------------
The test suites of Geronimo and associated projects can open and close a large number of socket connections within a short period of time, causing Windows to exhaust its pool of ephemeral ports (default is port range 1024-5000). When each of these connections is closed, they will remain in TIME_WAIT for a period of time (default of 240 seconds) before the ephemeral port is available. Windows will not reuse a port until it has exhausted its pool of ephemeral ports. Therefore the Geronimo tests can easily utilise all the ports within 240 seconds.

You need to set the MaxUserPort to a larger value and reduce the TcpTimedWaitDelay in the registry settings. See the following for further details:

 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196271/EN-US/
 http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/randz/protocol/tcp_time-wait_delay.asp

This problem has been encountered whilst running the OpenEJB itests suite.
---------------------------------------------------------------
0