Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Restore tar using CPIO

Posted on 2006-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
998 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
How can I restore a tape using cpio that may have been created with tar. currently I use this command to restore cpio tapes

cpio -icvduC32768 -I/dev/rmt/ctape1 "DATA/*" , but this does not work on the tar tape.

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:petro2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16429787
why not using tar?
0
 

Author Comment

by:petro2
ID: 16430061
The tape was created on SCO and I am using unixware now.  I tried using
tar -xvAf /dev/rmt/ctape1 DATA, and it is super slow....
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16430221
I guess you just need to use the proper blocksize ...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:petro2
ID: 16430457
How can I figure out what he block size is suppose to be?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16443546
pax -rv <file.tar
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 16443551
For tape

type mt status
then type
mt blocksize 0 <=== this is most likely
time tar t
mt blocksize 512
time tar t
mt blocksize 1024
-"-

and so on up to 4mbytes block

0