[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Website Search Suggestions

Posted on 2006-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18

Hi experts,

I am looking for recommendations for a website search.  I looked into AdamZ which is now Websidestory.  Interested in others.

Also, one rep I spoked to told me how many outward facing pages my site had.

How did he do that?

Thanks for your help.

0
Comment
Question by:TCantrell
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
desertcities earned 672 total points
ID: 16432145
Hi,

I'm not sure what domain you're asking about or what type of search you're interested in.

However, in looking at Websidestory.com, Google offers a variety of ways to find the information you want.  

If you go to Google and type in just the domain name, you are presented with many choices from the web pages Google has indexed to what other sites are linking to Websidestory.com.  

Here's what Google will display if you type just the domain name:

Show Google's cache of Websidestory.com
Find web pages that are similar to Websidestory.com
Find web pages that link to Websidestory.com
Find web pages from the site Websidestory.com
Find web pages that contain the term "Websidestory.com"

You can also check for backlinks, links from outside Websidestory.com that are pointing and referencing to Wedsidestory.com.  Here's a tool you can use:

http://www.iwebtool.com/backlink_checker

Maybe others can suggest a bit more.

Good Luck!

Mark



0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ShaneJones
ShaneJones earned 664 total points
ID: 16463786
For a website search

have you had a look at google mini

http://www.google.com/enterprise/mini/

for finding out your back links

go to google type in

link:www.domain.com

Shane
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:peterb23
peterb23 earned 664 total points
ID: 16680878
Have you taken a loko at using Google's API? Depending on the number of searches and type of site it could be a good solution.

You can get a API key from google at:

http://www.google.com/apis/

And then either code your own search script or download one (one php script is: http://multiz.com/googlescript.htm)

If you don't want to go that far then you could use the google search box on your site:
http://www.google.com/services/free.html

Of course, these solutions  only work if your pages are already in the google index.

A non google approach (again this is PHP) would be to use something like Sphider and restrict the results to your site. Sphider is opensource.

http://www.cs.ioc.ee/~ando/sphider/

Hope this helps.

ps: if you want to check you site's backlinks do a search in Yahoo, Google tends to hold back the number of back links.
0