Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Right to add/remove start/stop services

Posted on 2006-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi!

We have a PDC windows 2k and we recently add to the domain a windows 2003 server wich is use to program testing only.

My question is how can give to a DC User a special right to install/remove or start/stop a windows services? without giving him the domain admin rights?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Fled
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1500 total points
ID: 16429911
In order to indeed install and remove services, he needs to be a local(!) administrator; in that case, make the user's domain account a member of the Administrators group on the server.
If he only needs to start or stop an existing service, check here for the possibilities to do so:
How to grant users rights to manage services in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=288129
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16432852
If the 2003 server is a DC, then there is no local SAM (to speak of) so the Administrators group isn't there.

If this is a member server, then oBdA's suggestion is correct.

0