?
Solved

VSS restarts server

Posted on 2006-04-11
16
Medium Priority
?
1,338 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Every update is done to my server but SP1

I get this right before a reboot:
The Microsoft Software Shadow Copy Provider service entered the running state.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Then:
The previous system shutdown at 10:31:57 PM on 4/10/2006 was unexpected.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

This is the time when Symantec (Veritas) Backup Exec 10d is running a backup on the server.

Anyone seen this issue before?
0
Comment
Question by:rceballos
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16430016
Haven't seen that one...i have 10d.

Is there any event errors or hex code errors in the backup job when it runs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rceballos
ID: 16430048
i get this error on backup job:
Backup- BBCORP6AOFO: Initialization failure on: "\\BBCORP6\C:". Advanced Open File Option used: No.
The network connection failed during the snapshot. Check the network, and then run the job again.
V-79-57344-65072 - The connection to target system has been lost. Backup set canceled.
V-79-57344-65072 - The connection to target system has been lost. Backup set canceled.
V-79-57344-65072 - The connection to target system has been lost. Backup set canceled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rceballos
ID: 16430054
it does not happen everyday...only on occasion...and only on this server.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16430360
Try changing the backup start times slightly just to make sure it's being caused by the backup.

Also, check the application log and system log for any errors that occured before the backup start time.

That's pretty strange...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rceballos
ID: 16430516
tried that as well...it is most definitely veritas when it is pre processing the AOFO agent.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16430591
Do you have the advanced file option installed on the client server?  Are you checking the box for AOFO without the agent installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rceballos
ID: 16430782
yes i do, and yes i have tried that and it works fine. The AOFO uses the VSS to create a snapshot.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16431074
Have you tried forcing it to use the Veritas Snapshot provider instead?  Just to test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rceballos
ID: 16431263
havent tried that...but will give it a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rceballos
ID: 16431281
I will try that
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 16437358
It's a Symantec Antivirus CE v 10.01 bug - it causes Windows 2003 servers to BSOD.  The Symantec website is devoid of any articles on this topic, but you need to obtain an update for SAV that patches the symevnt.dll.

If you want to test, try scheduling ntbackup to back up system state to a file and remove shadow copy components from your server back ups for a couple of nights.  I can pretty much guarantee the servers won;t BSOD.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16440678
Well, he never said he was running Symantec A/V, so I wouldn't guarantee your answer is right hstiles.  But if it is, you are one intuitive EE expert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rceballos
ID: 16441501
haha...hstiles has some voodoo with him because i am running Symantec AV 10.01...ill get the update from symantec and let you guys know.

BTW, tried different snapshot provider and micrsoft said screw you, you can only use ourse since your backing up system state.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rceballos
ID: 16441860
hstiles i can not find that .dll file on the server.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
hstiles earned 2000 total points
ID: 16443618
rceballos - an error on my part, I believe the affected file is symevent.sys.  Symantec should be shot for not publicising the issue more on their website.  It took several calls to get them to ackonwledge the error and supply the patch, which fixed the problem instantly.

TheCleaner - inuititive expert - no.  I just had the misfortune of coming in one morning to find that nearly every one of my servers BSODed one night after rolling out SAV CE 10.01.  There's an argument for having a proper test procedure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rceballos
ID: 16486077
Thanks hstiles...no reboot so far...ill hunt you down if it happens though! :P
0