[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

smtp; 553 sorry, relaying denied from your location (#5.7.1)

Posted on 2006-04-11
14
Medium Priority
?
23,981 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I am receiving this message whenever an external user sends to an end user in-house. This is only happening for one user. The user is on an exchange virtual server on a exchange 2k3 server. Every other address on this domain receives email so it could be permissions? If we send a test email from within domain it sends just fine.  I checked the internet name so thats not it.

Let me know if you need more detail.

0
Comment
Question by:chriso_1
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16430175
I am almost certain that message is not an Exchange message - so it is being generated by something else.

You haven't really explain very well who is getting this message.

Is the message being received by one of your users? Is the message coming from an Exchange server, being sent to an Exchange server? Which server do you have control over?

If the message is being generated by a remote server sending to you, then there isn't a great deal you can do unless the remote site can prove that your server is rejecting the message.


Simon.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 16430198
I would say, either this user is blocked as recipient in one of the EX2003 filter rules (global settings or on connector level), or there is something wrong with the email address.

So first check the filter dialogs of the global settings sections and within all connectors, which you have. If you can not find something, enable and check the transaction log to see, where the mail is rejected.

At last, backing up, deleting and recreation the mailbox maybe an option. But will not help, if somewhere is a blocking rule.

My questions would be: How old is the mailbox, migrated before? Has the email address changed in the past? Have you tried to recreate the proxy addresses by running the recipient update service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriso_1
ID: 16430423
This is what has happened (I guess I should have been a little more specific)

The company I am with did not have an admin for over a year so things are in dis-array. At the time that I came in (2months going now) there were 3 seperate divisions in the company. The main division could receive and send email fine, the other 2 were having trouble. Companay was using a 3rd party vendor for websites and email addresses on those sites. I created virtual servers on the exchange server and created the mailboxes and delivery rules, prioritized etc.

Turns out user was not able to access a proprietary program for about 4 months on her system. After troubleshooting for weeks I decided to create a new account for her. Not wanting to delete her (user1@xyz.com) mailbox, I created a new account (user1a) without a mailbox and set the new account up to access the old mailbox. So basically new user;  existing mailbox. Had trouble setting up the rules so new account could access old mailbox. Well, after messing with a permission (told new account to be able to access mailbox) I finally had everything working. Tested the proprietary program and discovered that the problem was that the programs shortcut was corrupt and that by recreating the shortcut and a few tweaks, everything was working fine now. (I will not go into how I feel about that :-)

OK. So now that user problem was fixed I deleted the new account (user1a) and informed the user to go back to using original account. Deleted user1a from AD. there was no mailbox for user 1a so obviously did not need to delete that.

After all is said and done, that is when the problem started for her. Internal email sends fine; external email will not recieve. As far as we can tell her internal email is not being returned to ius so we think it is going out fine.

I am leaning towards backing up the mailbox, deleting account and starting new, but I would still like the answer if possible now that it has turned personal between me and the exchange box.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16430567
So at what point is the error message above being received? When someone tries to email in?
If that is the case then it would appear the account might be screwed up. You could look at the permissions, restrictions etc on the account. However I would be very surprised to have a single account generate that Relaying denied message.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 16430598
:-))
Is it possible, that you have forgot to delete some rules to handle the two accounts, and now, the account is trying to foward mails to non existing accounts?

But I agree with Sembee, the "Sorry" is not what you can call typical for Exchange, but maybe coming from a POP3 account, as you stated, you have hosted mailboxes external?

Have a look at the AD / Exchange properties, if there is any forwarding or "on behalf of " rules defined.
Also check the rules and out of office rules within outlook, if there is something set up.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 16430605
Additionally, have a look at the mail header of the NDR to check, where it comes from
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriso_1
ID: 16430969
It is quite possible that I have a rule still forwarding the mail to a nonexisting account but I cannot find the rule if it exists. This is the message we are receiving (I have tried this from multiple ISP's so I do not think it is proprietary to the cox domain): (I edited our IP addies for security BTW) And the message is only for incoming mail, not outgoing,

   Recipient: <user@editedforsecurity.com>
    Reason:    sorry, relaying denied from your location [X.X.X.X] (#5.7.1)
   
 Please reply to <Postmaster@cox.net>
 if you feel this message to be in error.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Reporting-MTA: dns; fed1rmmtao12.cox.net
Arrival-Date: Tue, 11 Apr 2006 14:26:47 -0400
Received-From-MTA: dns; [172.18.180.125]

Final-Recipient: RFC822; <user@editedforsecurity.com>
Action: failed
Status: 5.1.3
Remote-MTA: dns; smtp.secureserver.net (X.X.X.X)
Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 553 sorry, relaying denied from your location [X.X.X.X] (#5.7.1)


0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16431021
It isn't an Exchange error. It looks like a sendmail error, which would explain why you are getting the message from other sites. I have also seen some AV products have the same type of working. I would look at any third party tools to see if they have settings that could be wrong.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriso_1
ID: 16431059
Well, what I have to question here is why would this be happening across the country? users from every region seem to be getting this err. What tools would I need to find out what is wrong and what would I be looking for?

Thanks for your help guys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriso_1
ID: 16431090
This is what I get from dnsreport.com:

Getting MX record for allviahealth.com (from local DNS server, may be cached)... Got it!

Host Preference IP(s) [Country] smtp.secureserver.net. 0 64.202.166.12 [US] mailstore1.secureserver.net. 10 64.202.166.11 [US] --------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Step 1:  Try connecting to the following mailserver:
         smtp.secureserver.net. - 64.202.166.12

Step 2:  If unsuccessful in step 1, try connecting to the following mailserver:
         mailstore1.secureserver.net. - 64.202.166.11

Step 3:  If still unsuccessful, queue the E-mail for later delivery.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Trying to connect to all mailservers:

   smtp.secureserver.net. - 64.202.166.12  [Could not connect: Got an unknown RCPT TO response: 553 sorry, relaying denied from your location [66.36.241.109] (#5.7.1)
]
   mailstore1.secureserver.net. - 64.202.166.11  [Could not connect: Got an unknown RCPT TO response: 553 sorry, relaying denied from your location [66.36.241.109] (#5.7.1)
]
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16431193
Those servers are not your Exchange servers. How does email get to your Exchange server? Are you POPing it off a remote server somewhere?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 16431258
If you go to tools - options in outlook, you should see the mail header for the mail, this is more interesting...

0
 

Author Comment

by:chriso_1
ID: 16431266
I do not have that answer. We have an internal exchange 2k3 box and all mx records point to us I think. At one point the MX records pointed to the 3rd party hosting company, but when I created the new mailboxes I updated pointers for every domain involved. (if thats what you are asking)
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16431349
Those servers listed in the dnsreport that you have posted above are not Exchange servers. They belong to a domain name registrar. I have seen them listed before.

Therefore if you thought you r MX records were pointing to your servers you are wrong.

Simon.  
0