?
Solved

getting strange user logon failures with Server 2003 and XP workstations

Posted on 2006-04-11
11
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18

I run a small business network with Small Business Server 2003 and 10 XP Pro machines in a domain. This network has been running fine for the last 15 months. Recently two users started having problems accessing information on the server. They were able to login to the server but were not able to access shared folders on the server. The day before this everything worked fine. I got the following error

\\xxxx is not accessable. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.

Logon Failure: the user has not been granted the requested logon type at this computer.

On one of the machines that we got this error on, after trying many things, I logged on as administrator of the domain and GOT THE SAME ERROR!

However, another person that had used this computer in the past could get on just fine and was able to access the shared folders.

This is currently happening on two machines that we know of. Like I said, everything was working fine for 15 months before this occured.

Can anyone help me?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hefe0
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16431847
Hi hefe0,

have a check onthe local policy of the machine - sounds like a policy has gone nuts which is fairly common

start - run - gpedit.msc
computer settings - windows settings - security settings - account policies - user rights assignment     make sure the deny logon locally policy doesnt include certain users



Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hefe0
ID: 16438181
I found out that the administrator was in the Deny Access to this computer from the network for some reason.  How could that happen?

Anyway, I tried to change it and the setting would not save.

I got the following

An extended error has occured
Failed to save
\\server\.....\gpttmpl.inf

Is this file normally write protected?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16441200
no it shouldnt be

are you logged on as admin?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hefe0
ID: 16445777
Yes, I was logged in as admin
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 16449317
Check permissions on gpttmpl.inf, you may take ownership and set permissions right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hefe0
ID: 16450159
does anyone know how this could have happened?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16451370
your working with windows.......it does what it wants!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ssr
ID: 16475089
Do you have enough licenses to support all your users accessing shares on the server at once?  Maybe you were right on the edge of the number of allowed users, and then more users tried to access at the same time.

Not sure how you have your server licensing done:  per server or per seat.

SSR
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 16729212
You are running Windows 2003 but you are running it in the guise of SBS. Sorry if that sounds pedantic but SBS is a diiferent beast to native Windows 2003. As SBS comes as a bundle of products, the policies are are interlinked together which is why SBS has all of the wizards. Once you make start making chnages in individual policies manually, you may well find that you will cause knock-on issues that you may not even be aware of.

Just my 10 pence worth.
0