?
Solved

how to setup the 2nd windows 2003 server

Posted on 2006-04-11
10
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
currently i have one windows 2003 server running as web server, domain controller, database server, and exchange server. I purchased a new windows 2003 server and want to move the database to this new server. I want to move the SQL server and ERP system to this new server.

Any idea on how to setup? Any help is appreciated.

Thank you

Elaine
0
Comment
Question by:Elaine_Shi
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 1000 total points
ID: 16430053
1.  Install the OS and drivers
2.  keep it in a workgroup and update all the critical patches, and SP1 from Windows Update
3.  Get virus scanning on it
4.  Add it to the domain
5.  Install SQL server
6.  Move/migrate the SQL databases over using SQL enterprise manager
7.  Migrate the ERP system (not sure how on this, it's dependent on the ERP system you are using).

That's about it, in a quick overview.

Obviously the ERP clients and database clients will need to point those client apps to the new server at that point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elaine_Shi
ID: 16430107
on the ADUC located on the first server, should I add the new server name under the computers or somewhere first?

then join to domain?


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16430564
Nope, when you do the 4th step mentioned by TheCleaner above, it will get added to the domain.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16430580
I think it's easier to add it to the domain, then drag it out of the default container in ADUC into the "servers" OU or wherever.

But that's just me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elaine_Shi
ID: 16430582
is it the same as adding a windows client pc to the network?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16430613
Yes.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elaine_Shi
ID: 16430703
I have the final question here,

when you add a pc client to the domain, do you usually go to AD and add new computer first, then go back to the client pc: my computer>properties>chang>join domain? or just directly join domain on the client pc?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16430827
You can do it either way. But I do it the way TheCleaner does. I just go to the PC and add it to the domain.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elaine_Shi
ID: 16431088
Thanks all for your help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16431103
Very welcome.
0